Jump to content
Happy420

Application for Naturalization question.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I have a general question on whether my wife is eligible to apply for US citizenship. She came to the USA on May 2012. Shortly she applied for her temporary green card. Her green card was good in May 2013 until May 2015. Recently we have filed to have conditions on her green card removed and we've received the receipt for form I-797, notice of action.

The results on her green card is still pending. Now my question here is, Does she have to have her green card for 3+ years in order to apply for USA citizenship? Shes been living in America for 3 years and have possessed a green card for 2+ years.

Thank you for your help regarding my general question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3+ years from date on initial green card. She can file 90 days before that date. So sometime in February of next year.

Hello everyone,

I have a general question on whether my wife is eligible to apply for US citizenship. She came to the USA on May 2012. Shortly she applied for her temporary green card. Her green card was good in May 2013 until May 2015. Recently we have filed to have conditions on her green card removed and we've received the receipt for form I-797, notice of action.

The results on her green card is still pending. Now my question here is, Does she have to have her green card for 3+ years in order to apply for USA citizenship? Shes been living in America for 3 years and have possessed a green card for 2+ years.

Thank you for your help regarding my general question.

Edited by Jon and Sol

Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I have a general question on whether my wife is eligible to apply for US citizenship. She came to the USA on May 2012. Shortly she applied for her temporary green card. Her green card was good in May 2013 until May 2015. Recently we have filed to have conditions on her green card removed and we've received the receipt for form I-797, notice of action.

The results on her green card is still pending. Now my question here is, Does she have to have her green card for 3+ years in order to apply for USA citizenship? Shes been living in America for 3 years and have possessed a green card for 2+ years.

Thank you for your help regarding my general question.

Same as above, she has to be a resident for 3 years (had green card for 3 years) and she has to be married to the US citizen for 3 years. Any time before the approval of the first green card won't count towards residency.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×