Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CMBx3

AOS help

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, 2 questions...

1, My husband has been a LPR since 2011. However, he remained outside of USA for most of the time until 2013 since he was enrolled in college in a different country. In the USA full time since then he's still studying and only been working part time. Therefore, he's only filed taxes for year 2013 and 2014. What does he have to do now since NVC asks for 3 years taxes for AOS? or wont it be a problem to just submit for those two years even though he's been a lpr for 4 years?

2, Since he's only been working part time for those 2 years his income in under the poverty line for the household size and I know we will need a co sponsor. 2014 income was about 14,500 and our usc child is listed as a dependent. How much should our sponsors income be to be able to qualify?

Thanks,


(L)Central Park Wedding (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 years are ok because it is very common for lpr petitioner. You will need joint sponsor with good income to sponsor to support immigrant. Refer to I 864p poverty guideline to make sure your joint sponsor has sufficient income or not.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so i alsi have a question :)

My husband was outside USA until January. and from january 2015 he started workig. so he does not have any tax return for past 3 years! but has a good income much more thaan poverty guidlines. he has all his 5 months spaystub and his saving is more than 20000 USD. do we need a joint sponser?


1/10/2013 : We sent I130 application to chicago

3/10/2013 : Application received - Priority date

8/10/2013 : NOA1 hard copy received

26/3/2015: Case Transfered to California

2/4/2015 : I-130 Approval

5/4/2015 : NOA2 Hard Copy received

23/4/2015 : NVC recieved the case

1/5/2015 : Case number and IIN assigned (Phone Call)

11/5/2015 : DS-261 Available and completed

27/5/2015 : Both fees were paid via post

28/5/2015 : AOS and IV package mailed to NVC

6/6/2015 : Scan date - Document received by NVC

5/7/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

6/7/2015 : Checklist ( marriage certificate from another authority- i864 ( missing tax for 2014)

16/7/2015 : our new Scan date

12/10/2015 : 2nd checklist: NVC lost the resident permit document and ask it again.

20/10/2015 : new scan date

24/11/2015: case complete

CONSULATE

24/1/2016 : Medical
2/2/2016 : Interview
3/3/2016 : Visa in hand
15/4/2016 : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so i alsi have a question :)

My husband was outside USA until January. and from january 2015 he started workig. so he does not have any tax return for past 3 years! but has a good income much more thaan poverty guidlines. he has all his 5 months spaystub and his saving is more than 20000 USD. do we need a joint sponser?

Pay stub would have proved that income is sufficient for sponsorship but not filing previous 1 or 2 years are definitely no no. I would recommend to get joint sponsor to avoid hassle getting RFE checklist. If no joint sponsor then see if you can file taxes for previous 3 years by filing amendment with foreign income. Best and safest route is to find joint sponsor and have him file I864 and spouse of Joint sponsor file I864A.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pay stub would have proved that income is sufficient for sponsorship but not filing previous 1 or 2 years are definitely no no. I would recommend to get joint sponsor to avoid hassle getting RFE checklist. If no joint sponsor then see if you can file taxes for previous 3 years by filing amendment with foreign income. Best and safest route is to find joint sponsor and have him file I864 and spouse of Joint sponsor file I864A.

thanksa dear for your help and information :)


1/10/2013 : We sent I130 application to chicago

3/10/2013 : Application received - Priority date

8/10/2013 : NOA1 hard copy received

26/3/2015: Case Transfered to California

2/4/2015 : I-130 Approval

5/4/2015 : NOA2 Hard Copy received

23/4/2015 : NVC recieved the case

1/5/2015 : Case number and IIN assigned (Phone Call)

11/5/2015 : DS-261 Available and completed

27/5/2015 : Both fees were paid via post

28/5/2015 : AOS and IV package mailed to NVC

6/6/2015 : Scan date - Document received by NVC

5/7/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

6/7/2015 : Checklist ( marriage certificate from another authority- i864 ( missing tax for 2014)

16/7/2015 : our new Scan date

12/10/2015 : 2nd checklist: NVC lost the resident permit document and ask it again.

20/10/2015 : new scan date

24/11/2015: case complete

CONSULATE

24/1/2016 : Medical
2/2/2016 : Interview
3/3/2016 : Visa in hand
15/4/2016 : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×