Jump to content
VetsWife328

Documents to be send ?! Help please

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Getting ready to file n 400 and confused about documents I need...

Permanent resident since October 20,2009 . Married to US Citizen since March 2009.

Do I need to send all the marriage related documents seeing that I'm a resident for more than 5 years?

Or do I just need the n 400 form, photographs and copy of Green Card ?! ( plus fees of course!)

Thanks for any advice


Met on May 17,2005

Got engaged on Sep 15th,2006

Came to the US for good on Jan 27th,2009

and we got married on March 28th,2009

GOD , grant me the serenity

to accept the things I can not change

the courage to change the things I can

and the wisdom to know the difference!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have been here for over 5 years, so you should be eligible to file under the 5-year rule as well.

However, if you are filing on the basis of marriage, you will need to send a copy of the items listed on this

N-400 document checklist:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/attachments.pdf

Good luck

Edited by GoingBlue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which that is exactly what is confusing me. Do I need to send all that or not?????

What do I need for the 5 year rule?


Met on May 17,2005

Got engaged on Sep 15th,2006

Came to the US for good on Jan 27th,2009

and we got married on March 28th,2009

GOD , grant me the serenity

to accept the things I can not change

the courage to change the things I can

and the wisdom to know the difference!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you are applying on the basis of marriage, yes, you would need to send copies of all the documents listed

in that checklist. However, some of them might not apply to your specific case.

You would need to go over each item to determine what applies, and what doesn't.

For the 5 year rule, If you are filling out the form by yourself and your name has not changed since you you got your Green Card,

then you only need to send the first 3 items in that link.

However, you would want to do more research on which of the filing options (5-year or marriage) is best for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though I am married to the same man ( and that won't change) one of the reasons I waited for the 5 years to be over is so I wouldn't have to gather ####### loads of documents again.

I could since we have mountains of evidence that speak to the validity of our marriage but I don't have the nerve for it as I truly hate doing paperwork, lol.


Met on May 17,2005

Got engaged on Sep 15th,2006

Came to the US for good on Jan 27th,2009

and we got married on March 28th,2009

GOD , grant me the serenity

to accept the things I can not change

the courage to change the things I can

and the wisdom to know the difference!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though I am married to the same man ( and that won't change) one of the reasons I waited for the 5 years to be over is so I wouldn't have to gather ####### loads of documents again.

I could since we have mountains of evidence that speak to the validity of our marriage but I don't have the nerve for it as I truly hate doing paperwork, lol.

If you are applying based on the 5 years residency, you will need 2 passport picture, N400, photocopy of your GC, and a check. That's it


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you


Met on May 17,2005

Got engaged on Sep 15th,2006

Came to the US for good on Jan 27th,2009

and we got married on March 28th,2009

GOD , grant me the serenity

to accept the things I can not change

the courage to change the things I can

and the wisdom to know the difference!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×