Jump to content
RJS7

Marriage in US while on Visa Waiver

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am due to travel from Ireland with my fiancee (who is a US citizen) to get married this year (in September). I am an Irish citizen.

We are only travelling to the US to get married and then will return back to Ireland a week or so later (spending 2-3 weeks in the US overall). She is a legal resident of Ireland and we are both employed here, there is no question of us wanting to remain in the US after getting married (although ultimately a permanent move might be on option in the years to come).

From a bit of research, it seem that I can travel to the US to get married on the Visa Wavier program provided I have no intention to overstay my visa or apply for a change of status once married. Is that correct?

If yes, what would I need to bring with me to the airport to convince border control that I am bona-fide? Is it difficult to convince them that I'll be coming back to Ireland?

At this stage the fiance visa looks like it would take too long and, in any event, I have no intention of taking up residence in the US after getting married.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VWP is what you want.

Unusual to be asked anything to prove your ties but you both have jobs etc so take what you have only to be shown if asked.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×