Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please, i am a US citizen by naturalization. I want to invite my sister (same parents) over to the US.PLAYING what options are open to me? Should file a direct petition which takes longer or file for a tourist visa for her? Pls I need your advice I don't know how to go about the tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the goal? For her to visit and return home or immigrate to the U.S. To live?

For a tourist visa, there is only one option. She applies based on her own circumstances. You are not involved. You can not file anything for her.

For an immigration visa, you can file for her. It will take 14 years for a visa.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Similar threads merged. Do not make multiple threads for the same topic~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sister will apply for a tourist visa and must show why she will have to return to Nigeria and not stay in the US You can also file a petition for her to come to the US and stay but that will take 14 years as mentioned before. Many siblings will be so well established they may not want do that , but if you don't file the chance will never exist.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sister will apply for a tourist visa and must show why she will have to return to Nigeria and not stay in the US You can also file a petition for her to come to the US and stay but that will take 14 years as mentioned before. Many siblings will be so well established they may not want do that , but if you don't file the chance will never exist.

14yrs is a very long time. Like u said, if I don't file the chance won't exist....thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×