Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my CR-1 visa sometime in march, I am planning to fly out next month. I hope I won't have any problems at the POE for taking about 3 months to fly into the states after getting my visa? I am worried. Anyone with experience about this should please advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as your visa hasn't expired, it's no big deal.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They won't bat an eyelid that it took you a few months to leave. Everyone has different circumstances and there's no obligation to leave immediately after you receive it; like lost_at_sea said, as long as it hasn't expired, s'all good.


Now chronicling my experience in handy blog format at


http://the-shipping-forecast.tumblr.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read somewhere that you have to make sure you're medical is still valid but I don't know if that's true.

You should be good as long as it hasn't been 6 months since the visa was issued.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To avoid another medical.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my CR-1 visa sometime in march, I am planning to fly out next month. I hope I won't have any problems at the POE for taking about 3 months to fly into the states after getting my visa? I am worried. Anyone with experience about this should please advice.

You are immigrating, not visiting

So, It is quite normal that for some it does take few months to gather the affairs in order and prepare for a move

But as long as your medical is current, you are all good

I do believe that you have at lest 6-12 month to enter the US.

You will be at the 3 month mark, so you are good!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did my medicals in lagos february 2015 b4 my interview. I really don't know when the medicals will expire. Anyone with experience about this? This is why I am worried.

The visa expiration is usually set to expire on the same date as the medical (or a portion of it) will expire. If you need to have your visa reissued with a further out expiration date, that's when you'd likely need to update the medical. Don't worry - if your plans put you to moving before the visa expires, you're good.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know our medical is good for only 6 months, regardless of when the visa was approved. But you are still inside of 6 months. You should be fine.


  • December 8th, 2014: USCIS received and accepted the I-130 petition

  • January 7th, 2015: USCIS approved the I-130 petition

January 20th, 2015: NVC received our case

February 19th, 2015: Case number assigned

February 26th, 2015: DS-261 completed

February 26th, 2015: 2015: AOS fee paid

April 6th, 2015: Packet sent, case received

April 22nd, 2015: IV fee paid

April 24th, 2015: DS-260 submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×