Jump to content
Wayner

Marriage Certificate for Adjustment of Status

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm (H-1b) applying for a green card with my wife (H-4) through employment based (EB-2). My PERM just got approved so we were asked to prepare documents for filling our Adjustment of Status. We are originally from Jordan and we have an official marriage certificate issued in English by the Civil Department. The lawyer wasn't sure if this is good enough or we have to include our translated "Kitab" issued from Sharia Court. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need both the marriage certificate from the civil service dept and the marriage contract issued by the court. In Arabic with English translation. Good luck!

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know a certified translator in the US?

No I do not. But as far as I know it does not need to be an "official" translation. Anyone who is fluent in both languages can do the translation as long as they attach a letter stating that they are fluent. If you look at the example forms at the top of the page there may be a form letter for it. I know others in VJ have done so. We had ours translated in Jordan

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. How long it usually takes for Jordanians to get their green card after filing the Adjustment of Status?

No idea, we didn't adjust status. And the country you're from has no bearing in how fast or slow you get your green card. Good luck!



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×