Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I previously posted questions regarding the I-129f application a couple of months ago, and your advice was of great help, because we have gotten our NOA2!

So first of all, thanks a lot in advance this forum is excellent and I hope I can contribute from my experience in the future to help more people.

Now that our application was approved, I was hoping I could ask a couple more questions regarding the rest of our journey:

  1. I'm the foreign fiancé. The current income of my fiancée in the US is around 24K, which as far as I know is more than the 125% guideline for a two people's household.
    The only issue is that last year my fiancée was a student, so the latest tax return shows around 10K, as she worked less than part-time basically.
    Will a letter from the employer explaining her current salary and the fact she worked part-time last year be enough, or can this cause a problem?
    Are there any other documents that we can provide to support this claim, such as a copy of her degree?
  2. I'm an Israeli citizen, but my interview will be in France, as I am currently living here. I have some supporting documents I should bring that are not in French nor English, but in Hebrew.
    Do you know the process for getting them translated? When dealing with French offices, I need to find an official translator that is authorized by the country to translate to French in order to get the translation recognized.
    Is this the same for the US embassies, or will a simple translation suffice?
  3. I saw that some embassies require "Proof of petitioner’s domicile in the U.S.". Do you know which documents should be provided?
  4. Last question - at the moment my girlfriend is living in Kansas, but it seems that by the time I'll need to enter the US, she will move to Chicago.
    Do you think it will be a problem if the entire process after entering the US (e.g. marriage, AOS, change of status etc.) will be done in Chicago, even if in our application we stated Kansas as her residence?
Thanks in advance for your help!
Monica & Asaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- Pay stubs can help. The letter plus pay stubs should be plenty. If you're asked for tax returns (which I doubt), you can explain she was a student last year

2- You can translate them yourself and certify you are fluent in English (just write and sign a statement you are fluent and did the translation)

3- I have no idea. Did you check the France page on VJ to see if this is an issue? Have you received instructions from the embassy yet?

4- Nope, shouldn't be a problem at all.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- Pay stubs can help. The letter plus pay stubs should be plenty. If you're asked for tax returns (which I doubt), you can explain she was a student last year

2- You can translate them yourself and certify you are fluent in English (just write and sign a statement you are fluent and did the translation)

3- I have no idea. Did you check the France page on VJ to see if this is an issue? Have you received instructions from the embassy yet?

4- Nope, shouldn't be a problem at all.

Thanks for the quick and helpful response!

Regarding question 3 - as there is not indication of what should be brought to the embassy on the Paris website, I looked at the following document on the Jerusalem consulate:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/jerusalem/5/pdfs/pkt%204%20-%20March%202015.pdf

On the second page it says:

"Proof of petitioner’s domicile in the U.S. (family-based immigrants only)."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I previously posted questions regarding the I-129f application a couple of months ago, and your advice was of great help, because we have gotten our NOA2!

So first of all, thanks a lot in advance this forum is excellent and I hope I can contribute from my experience in the future to help more people.

Now that our application was approved, I was hoping I could ask a couple more questions regarding the rest of our journey:

  1. I'm the foreign fiancé. The current income of my fiancée in the US is around 24K, which as far as I know is more than the 125% guideline for a two people's household.

    The only issue is that last year my fiancée was a student, so the latest tax return shows around 10K, as she worked less than part-time basically.

    Will a letter from the employer explaining her current salary and the fact she worked part-time last year be enough, or can this cause a problem?

    Are there any other documents that we can provide to support this claim, such as a copy of her degree?

  2. I'm an Israeli citizen, but my interview will be in France, as I am currently living here. I have some supporting documents I should bring that are not in French nor English, but in Hebrew.

    Do you know the process for getting them translated? When dealing with French offices, I need to find an official translator that is authorized by the country to translate to French in order to get the translation recognized.

    Is this the same for the US embassies, or will a simple translation suffice?

  3. I saw that some embassies require "Proof of petitioner’s domicile in the U.S.". Do you know which documents should be provided?

  4. Last question - at the moment my girlfriend is living in Kansas, but it seems that by the time I'll need to enter the US, she will move to Chicago.

    Do you think it will be a problem if the entire process after entering the US (e.g. marriage, AOS, change of status etc.) will be done in Chicago, even if in our application we stated Kansas as her residence?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Monica & Asaf

1. Your CURRENT income is what matters here the most. If you include an employment letter and a few recent pay stubs you should be OK.

2. You will need to follow the embassy guidelines on what is acceptable for translated documents. You may be able to translate them yourself, or you may need an official translator. Contact the embassy to be sure.

3. Check your embassy's instructions. This was something that I never had to provide for the embassy in Philippines.

4. No problem at all.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a letter from your fiancée's employer stating her annual income, yeah, I think you should be fine.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×