Jump to content
suga_78

US Citizenship

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I married my husband in March 2014 and received my GC in July 2014. I arrived in the US on a L1 visa. My question is, when can I apply for citizenship if I choose to? My GC is for 2 years. Does my first year in the US on L1 visa count?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I married my husband in March 2014 and received my GC in July 2014. I arrived in the US on a L1 visa. My question is, when can I apply for citizenship if I choose to? My GC is for 2 years. Does my first year in the US on L1 visa count?

Thanks.

Your first year on L1 visa will not count towards residency requirements for naturalization. Given the dates you listed, the earliest you're eligible to file N-400 will be April 2017. Provided as well your husband will have been a U.S. citizen for 3 years at the time you apply.


Feel. The. Bern.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually you are capable of applying 3 months (90 days) if you still meet all the requierments before the 3 year mark . So if you have a conditional green card (2 yrs) you will wait that two years out . Remove the conditions 90 days before that two years and get a ten year green card then wait 9 more months and you are able to .

Long story short if that got confusing you only need to wait 2 yrs and 9 full months not the full three years before you are able to apply .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I married my husband in March 2014 and received my GC in July 2014. I arrived in the US on a L1 visa. My question is, when can I apply for citizenship if I choose to? My GC is for 2 years. Does my first year in the US on L1 visa count?

Thanks.

The year on the L visa does not count.

Look at the date on your green card. It'll say Resident Since.

If you are applying based on marriage to a USC (which allows you to apply 2 years earlier than everyone else) then take that Resident Since date, add 3 years and take away 90 days. That's when you can apply if:

- You have been married for 3 full years on the day that you file

- Your husband has been a US citizen for 3 full years on the day that you file

If you are not applying based on your marriage, then it's 5 years - 90 days.

Note that if you have a 2 year green card, you will need to file for removal of conditions (apply for your 10 year green card) within 90 days of the expiration of your current green card (you'll need to file for this before you file for citizenship).

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 years 9 months which in your case should be around April/May 2017.


- 03/25/2015 : Package sent via USPS certified mail with return receipt.

- 03/27/2015 : Notification from USPS - Package delivered and signed for at 7am.

- 04/01/2015 : Emails/Texts from USCIS.

- 04/02/2015 : Money was taken out of bank account.

- 04/06/2015 : Hard copies of receipts.

- 04/10/2015 : Biometrics letter in mail. Scheduled for 04/20

- 04/20/2015 : Biometrics completed. In and out in 5 min.

- 05/15/2015 : Opened a service request about the EAD

- 05/19/2015 : EAD card picked up by post office.

- 05/19/2015 : EAD card delivered.

- 08/25/2015 : Interview scheduled for 09/29/2015 (approved on spot)

- 10/03/2015 : Card received (4 days after interview)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×