Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I probably shouldn't be worrying because I haven't received my NOA 2 but I like to be prepared. I will be getting a K2 visa for my fiancé's son for him to join him and travel together once approved. I know that we need to get a notarized letter from mom saying that she is giving permission for the father to take the son to live in the US but I was wondering is it too soon to get that letter? How long is the letter valid for? I'm just wondering because I wouldn't want to go through the whole K2 process to then have mom say no when the time comes to sign the letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The notary part of the letter will be valid forever, the notary only needs to make sure that the person signing is not being forced to do so. There is no time limit on how long a notarized signature is valid. Of course, the more recent the letter, the better. But you need to start finding out if the mom will cooperate or not. You're with CSC and they have been processing petitions really fast lately. Will your fiance still push through if his son can't come with him to the US?


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An inadvertent duplicate post has been removed.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The notary part of the letter will be valid forever, the notary only needs to make sure that the person signing is not being forced to do so. There is no time limit on how long a notarized signature is valid. Of course, the more recent the letter, the better. But you need to start finding out if the mom will cooperate or not. You're with CSC and they have been processing petitions really fast lately. Will your fiance still push through if his son can't come with him to the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The notary part of the letter will be valid forever, the notary only needs to make sure that the person signing is not being forced to do so. There is no time limit on how long a notarized signature is valid. Of course, the more recent the letter, the better. But you need to start finding out if the mom will cooperate or not. You're with CSC and they have been processing petitions really fast lately. Will your fiance still push through if his son can't come with him to the US?

Thank you for the response. We have talked about having a plan B just in case. That being that he will just come without him but of course were really just hoping that she will cooperate. His son is most of the time with my fiancé and I know he will be devastated if he can't come with him. But we are prepared for anything to happen. He's spoken to her briefly about it but she insisted on that there's still a long time before that happens and that they would talk about it then, but being that I have been processed through CSC it has to be done now sooner than later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I probably shouldn't be worrying because I haven't received my NOA 2 but I like to be prepared. I will be getting a K2 visa for my fiancé's son for him to join him and travel together once approved. I know that we need to get a notarized letter from mom saying that she is giving permission for the father to take the son to live in the US but I was wondering is it too soon to get that letter?

No, it's usually suggested to obtain that prior to filing the K-1 petition.

How long is the letter valid for?

Forever

I'm just wondering because I wouldn't want to go through the whole K2 process to then have mom say no when the time comes to sign the letter.

You NEED this letter. It is a showstopper.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to ALL! Does anyone have access to an example letter? My fiancé went to speak to his lawyer and they told him that they can have the letter made but it would be done after visa is approved with flight information and everything.. Now according to what I have read here the letter is needed prior to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/unitedkingdom/164203/cons-acs/sample_letter_of_consent_to_travel.pdf

Just change the part about "permit to travel from (date) for a vacation" to something that says she is fully aware that the child will be immigrating/residing in the US for good.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to ALL! Does anyone have access to an example letter? My fiancé went to speak to his lawyer and they told him that they can have the letter made but it would be done after visa is approved with flight information and everything.. Now according to what I have read here the letter is needed prior to the interview.

Many consulates need this letter before any visa would be issued, so yes get it now.

The example given is good and I'd change this has my/our consent to travel with to this

has my consent to immigrate to the United States and permanently reside there and to travel back to DR and then return to the US as often as needed.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can be a simply letter to state that she is aware the child is immigrating to the USA. Saying she is giving her consent would be a bonus.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×