Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Indous167

Divorce Documents for IV/AOS package to NVC

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I need some advise here. I am the petitioner for my wife F2A. We just received welcome letter and completed the DS-261. I have the following questions.

In the list of documents it says to provide previous marriage termination (divorce) documents for the applicant but it doesn't mention anything for the petitioner.

In our case I was previously married / divorced and have a child from that marriage. My current wife was not previously married.

Do I need to submit my divorce document and my child's birth certificate? or is it applicable to my wife only?

Anybody in the similar situation? Please provide your experience or thoughts. Thanks.


PD April 10, 2014

I-130 Approved, April 30, 2014 (CSC)

US Consulate, Mumbai, India

AT NVC

NVC Received and Scanned June 04, 2014

NVC Case and IIN obtained via phone in June 09 2014

Welcome Letter Email Received: May 13, 2015

DS-261 (Choice of Agent) completed and submitted: May 13, 2015

DS-261 Reviewed over the phone on May 15, 2015

Received IV fee invoice email, May 22,2015

Paid Fees with money order

Paid Fees two days later online

Submitted documents, June 16th, 2015

AOS Checklist, July 18th, 2015

Submitted Checklist, Aug 14th, 2015

Case Complete by phone, Sep 23, 2015

CC Email: Sep 30, 2015

Interview Email: Oct 23, 2015

Interview Date: Dec 29, 2015

AT US Consulate:

Medical:

Finger Prints:

Interview:

Visa Issued:

Visa Received:

POE:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×