Jump to content
enrodrehern

what to take to the interview - Cuba [edited title]

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

I just received the letter with the interview date and time for my wife in Cuba. However, I am unsure as to what exactly she needs to take to the interview. The NVC is sending all the supporting documents to the consulate which has the photographs and police certificate. Does she need to take a new set of photographs and another police certificate? I know that for sure she needs to take a sealed copy of the medical exam, the passport, birth certificate, and marriage certificate. On the appointment letter it has a set of documents with the matching status and it says that the ones with the letter "J" is the ones that they received copies but she needs to show them the original (passport, birth cert and marriage certifacte), do I just go by that letter?

Thank you so much for your help in adavance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to the Caribbean regional subforum; thread title edited to indicate Cuba. ***

If you haven't done so already, click the links atop any VJ page for "Embassy Info" and "Reviews: Embassy" to read about Havana. Good luck to you!


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will need, birth certificate, any divorce decrees, antecedentes penales recientes, dos fotos de pasaporte recientes, su carnet de identidad, su pasaporte, cualquier evidencia adicional que tengan, ella necesitara almenos 3 a 4 semanas antes de la entrevista para hacerce el examen medico y que este listo no pierdan el tiempo con eso porque las citas se agotan rapido. Muy importante el affidavit of support con los documentos del IRS W2 y comprobantes de cheques de pagos tuyos o del sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

El y yo I need your help. En Mayo 8 mi caso fue enviado a NVC. Llame el dia 16 y logre obtener mi numero de caso y numero de invoice. No obstante, me dijeron que esperara una carta de NVC con instrucciones a seguir. En Mayo 22 volvi a llamar a NVC porque la carta aun no llega y me siento varada y desorientada. Pues cual fue mi sorpresa cuando me dijeron que en Mayo 19 mi caso habia sido enviado a la Habana. Imagina mi desesperacion que no he pagado el fee de la visa porque el sistema ha estado down en los ultimos dias. No he llenado el affidavit of support. Nada. Por favor, que hago? Orientame que parece que ya pasaste por esto. Muchas gracias.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks to all of you who replied!!! zetete quick question, people keep teliing me that I need to take the AOS which I already sent to the NVC and they forward it to the embassy in cuba, but is that the AOS form right? The one with all my financial information. Is that what they mean by take the AOS with you? Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For some of us we didn't submit our 2014 tax return to NVC and our AOS was based on tax returns from 2013, 2012 & 2011, but by the time of the interview the tax time for 2014 has passed so the embassy's asked the updated AOS which includes your tax info for 2014. If your AOS includes the tax info for 2014 you do not have to take update AOS. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×