Jump to content
Sdot

212 d3 waiver tied with student visa application

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'll try give a brief explanation on my situation as possible. My parents, brother and I move to the states when I was 8 and my brother 9 on a visitors visa. We overstayed for around 12 years. During those years, 2 petitions were in process, one from my uncle and the other from my grandparents. My uncle petition came through in 2007 and a interview date was given in our home country. So my parents and I left America for the interview, which attracted a 10 year ban. My brother stayed in the states because his name was not requested due to his age. A few years later my grandparents petition came through and a hardship waiver was filed with that case. Hardship waiver was successful and my parents migrated back to states. Unfortunately I passed the age and was not applicable. I currently work and attend university in my home country. However I find it more benifitiary if I completed my studies in the states due to several factors. I understand that a 212 d3 waiver would make this possible if tied with a student visa application but I'm not sure on the steps or on what the waiver package should be consisted of. Is there anyone who can give me some advice about this waiver?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You apply in the normal manner, showing adequate funds, I 20, ties to Jamaica.

If you are approved otherwise then the Consulate will recommend a waiver for you, there are no forms as such to fill in.

When are you looking to start your studues? Do you have an I 20?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not have your parents petition U? You can apply for student visa,

and a letter stating why you are requesting a D3 waiver...the thing is

you have to overcome immigrant intent with this waiver & the CO has

to be in agreement to recommend....however USCIS law states the

request should be put forward by a CO even if not in agreement, but

usually un-recommended D3 gets denied at the board agreeing with CO.

Those recommended is approved 98% of the time. There is no forms for D3

but the interview is minutes & U would need to get that out to CO in the

first few seconds, its hard to prove no immigrant intent having lived in the

States yrs, strong family ties here previous immigrant petition etc

I say still try you may just be successful you were a minor when U were taken

here

I know of ppl getting D3 with a tourist visa app. then get the F1 here

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I intend to start spring 2016 /summer 2016 and I don't have a I-20 as yet.

As for parents filing for me, they were advised to wait till the ban is up and then put in the petition. At that time they will be citizens and the process much smoother. I'm not even sure if that's true but I can't forced them to do it so I just leave it alone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First question, when is the ban up?

A waiver for a student visa will be difficult, especially with such strong ties to the US. Have you consulted a lawyer?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ban is up November 2017, and yes there is strong ties to the US seeing that all my family is there. But it is a genuine request just not sure of how I will proved that I don't have a immigrant intent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have consulted a few lawyers and basically they are saying it is possible. One in particular suggested I should try the b1/b2 vs the f1 as it would be easier to get approve, but I still want to attend school

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, as I told you visitor visa then apply here for F1, get ties to school

and if you have anything in your name lease, contract etc...I know for

a young unmarried person its hard but I suggest U try the B1/2, its

for a young unmarried person but very doable, just stay positive.

You must make mention of your letter for D3 ....you or atty can write

and U take it to interview, it does not guarantee a yea, but neither a nay.

Yes it goes much faster if your parent petition you after becoming USC

Atty Heather Poole is great with D3 waiver ....U can call her for free consult )I think)

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have consulted a few lawyers and basically they are saying it is possible. One in particular suggested I should try the b1/b2 vs the f1 as it would be easier to get approve, but I still want to attend school

Don't add to your problems by playing around with a possible charge of fraud and misrepresentation. IF your intent is to enter the US to study,apply for the studnt visa. To try for a visitor visa and then seem to change status to a student invites questions and increased scrutiny of your case. Plus, they both require you to prove you do not have an immigrant intent, so one is not really easier to get than the other in a case like yours.

And, not to be mean or anything, but IMO the chance of you overcoming the presumption of immigtation (Section 214b) is really, really slim. IF you don't overcome 214b, and discussion of a waiver is moot, since you have to be eligible for the visa under all other sections of the law to even pursue a waiver. Even if the waiver was approved, if you are ineligible under 214b, you will not get a any non-immigrant visa.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B would require a waiver then a F would require a waiver, so go for the one you want, they do not transfer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guy who left here, was taken to US a child ...he applied for B1/2 & waiver as his

atty suggest then changed to F1, he got the D3 request approved after 10 mths

(it can take a while) he transfer it to F1 legally in the USA (all his family is here)

Its nothing FRAUD about it like the atty told you, legally it can be done. Guy just marry

his high school G/F I think the facts shouls be posted and not just what one thinks is

fraud...I don't think an atty would recommend fraud ....this is a help forum ...still any

answers here must be checked with a licensed atty.

His waiver atty is one of the best

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×