Jump to content
Josephkd

Help first time doing this

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend is Indonesian, she's from Central Java. Need help with applying visa for her in the fall. What's the best way to go about getting a visitor visa? I'm planning to go to Indonesia February. Is it better to do the process while I'm there or is better for her to start the process while she's their?

If someone can please help much appreciated!

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you clarify what kind of visa you are looking for? You posted this in the K1 (fiance visa) forum, which is for people who want their foreign fiances to come to the USA, get married within 90 days, and stay. But you mention a tourist visa (B2), which allows a max stay of 6 months, you can't live or work in the USA with it, and need to go home at the end of the time.

Or are you planning to do a K1, and have the B2 for visiting during the processing time?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your post; well, makes no sense. Is she a visitor, your fiance, or your girlfriend? Sounds to me like you want to manipulate the truth to try and get a visa in the "best way." What is the truth? Take the answer (the truth) and then apply for that visa. You have to wait, just like everyone else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, from K1 - As the OP is not sure what they are looking for.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all where is "here" and where is "there"? If "here" is the US and "there" is where she lives than the question is there. You apply for the visa before she comes to the US not afterwards.

If she will only come to visit (You do NOT intend to get married) best option is probably tourist visa. If you do intend to marry her than you might want to consider the K1 visa. Do not try to go over on a tourist visa and then get married.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll try to clearlify because so many people don't understand. I'm living in Baltimore Maryland where I live and work, my girlfriend is lives in Central Java Indonesia. Yes we've talked about getting married, I want her to meet my parents as I'm going in February to visit hers, so I can get her fathers blessing. I realize that a Visitors visa maybe the best options for now, but my question was, is the 90 day one better if we both have the blessing from each family to get married? That case she doesn't need to go home at the end of 6month??

Thank you for the advice those, some are very helpful!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll try to clearlify because so many people don't understand. I'm living in Baltimore Maryland where I live and work, my girlfriend is lives in Central Java Indonesia. Yes we've talked about getting married, I want her to meet my parents as I'm going in February to visit hers, so I can get her fathers blessing. I realize that a Visitors visa maybe the best options for now, but my question was, is the 90 day one better if we both have the blessing from each family to get married? That case she doesn't need to go home at the end of 6month??

Thank you for the advice those, some are very helpful!!

What 90 day visa? Indonesia is not part of the Visa Waiver Program. With the K1 visa you have 90 days to get married. It is not for visiting parents and get their blessing. The process of K1 can take a few months to almost a year depending on what service center your file is sent to. I would suggest getting the blessing before starting the process though.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you would we get married first?

Thank you for your info!

I did absolutely not say that! Get blessing from your families, get engaged file for K1. I assume you're not engaged yet and that's why you want to get blessed?






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because of culture, we both come from traditional backgrounds, I was born in Ghana she grew up in Indonesia. Both our families need to give blessings before we can get married. But engagement does seem the way to go! Thank you!

K-1

I'm going to have to research the process of the K-1, and maybe find out what my part is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because of culture, we both come from traditional backgrounds, I was born in Ghana she grew up in Indonesia. Both our families need to give blessings before we can get married. But engagement does seem the way to go! Thank you!

K-1

I'm going to have to research the process of the K-1, and maybe find out what my part is.

Aha okay. I am used to the tradition where the guy asks the girls father for permission which is usually done before he proposes to her.

Here is some info about the k-1 visa: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all where is "here" and where is "there"? If "here" is the US and "there" is where she lives than the question is there. You apply for the visa before she comes to the US not afterwards.

If she will only come to visit (You do NOT intend to get married) best option is probably tourist visa. If you do intend to marry her than you might want to consider the K1 visa. Do not try to go over on a tourist visa and then get married.

People come to America often to get married using tourist visas to do so. There is nothing wrong or illegal about marrying while here on a tourist visa then return to their home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People come to America often to get married using tourist visas to do so. There is nothing wrong or illegal about marrying while here on a tourist visa then return to their home country.

If you enter the states with the intention of getting married on a tourist visa then yes, it is wrong.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!!

Yeah it goes both way, she has to approved by my parents for approval to be my wife. I don't like it, but can't help culture.

The complicated part is that my girlfriend is working in China right now, she will be done and back to Indonesia in November. So we can start the process then! It's the waiting that worries me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×