Jump to content
Sjvb04@gmail.com

Approval letter for i-130 lost

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi! Hope you guys can help. Recently, me and my husband received the approval letter from nvc. We got our case log ins and ids. We were on the process of completing the requirements so we didnt know we need the letters still. Now we remember there is a checklist there and im afraid that i would still need it for the interview. My husband called them but they weren't able to give us any answer. Instead, they put him on hold for about an hour. We got stressed out and we're trying to find a precise answer. Hope u can help. Thank you guys in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Sorry i didn't know about the timeline. I have to fill in the info later. Thank u for the prompt reply. We just got done submitting the i-130 and received the letter that contains our login id and invoice id for completing DS-260. Now we lost that letter and i believe it contains the checklist as well. We were able to find the documents needed but we are afraid that letter is still needed for my interview in the future

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And yes we are submitting documents to The NVC. But we dont have the checklist. We found them on the uscis site but still a bit confusing coz its only saying that we need the affidavit of support and the 3 previous ITRs of my husband

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol You dont need to worry so much. Indeed that letter is important and you need to search for it but you can get your case no from NVC

Call NVC and they will ask info regarding your USCIS Case no and Beneficiary as well as petitioner info, post that they will tell you your case no. Dont sweat on it.

The letter they sent doesnt have any check list. Its the list of standard document you need for NVC process

Memorize this http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process.. Your only help and smooth ongoing at NVC is Saylin's NVC wiki.

Last but not the least dont get frustrated with NVC. No one gets through the phone easily. We have redialed 75 times continuously to get through NVC line and then to speak to an agent for less than 5 min. Well that's NVC so enjoy the ride with patience :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I STRONGLY SUGGEST YOU FILL YOUR TIMELINE SO THAT PEOPLE CAN SEE THE SAME AND REPLY YOU BACK WITH DETAILS. WITHOUT TIMELINE ALL WE CAN DO IS SPECULATE ABOUT YOUR CASE. :dancing:

the above link in my last reply has all the info for documents needed. Read that

NVC overview
-get case number and IIN, give email addresses over
-complete the online DS-261
-pay the AOS bill, once it's invoiced
-pay the IV bill, once it's invoiced
-complete the online DS-260
-submit both packages together
-respond to any checklists, if applicable
-get case complete
-get interview date scheduled
-case is sent to embassy/consulate
Documents needed for AOS
With no joint sponsors:
-Bar-coded cover sheet from payment portal
-Cover letter (optional)
You can find a sample cover letter I wrote here [21]
-Original completed, signed, and dated I-864 form by petitioner
-Tax information^^ of petitioner (either just the last year OR the last 3 years)
-Employment letter of petitioner (optional, but good proof of CURRENT income)
-Pay stub(s) of petitioner (optional, but good proof of CURRENT income)
With joint sponsors:
-All of the above of the petitioner
-Original completed, signed, and dated I-864 of joint sponsor
-Tax information^^ of joint sponsor (either just the last year OR the last 3 years)
-Proof of US citizenship/residency of joint sponsor (ex: copy of US passport, US birth certificate, US naturalization certificate, or front & back of green card)
-Employment letter of joint sponsor (optional, but good proof of CURRENT income)
-Pay stub(s) of joint sponsor (optional, but good proof of CURRENT income)
^^You have two choices here of what to send in:
- Tax return transcripts ordered from IRS (preferred by NVC and of most consulates/embassies) RECOMMENDED
OR
- Tax returns (1040), W2s, 1099s, and any other schedules/worksheets (if applicable)
Documents needed for IV package
-Bar-coded cover sheet from payment portal
-Cover letter (optional)
You can find a sample cover letter I wrote here [22]
-Two passport-style photographs (2" x 2") of beneficiary (on the back, write: beneficiary's full name, date of birth, and case number)
-Copy of bio-data page of beneficiary's unexpired passport
-Photocopy of beneficiary's birth certificate
-Photocopy of marriage certificate
-Photocopy of police certificate(s)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whew! Im so much relieved now! Thank you so much bunny&ninja! I cant thank you enough! ? we'll get it all done and hopefully get through it smoothly. Thank you so much for all the help! God bless you :)

It is important but we dont need it for my interview is what you're saying? Just making sure :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the blessing... Indeed we all need it. All of us are in same boat.

Good Luck .. Happy to help.. As i got so much of help from this forum, i am happy to reply and help folks with what i know.

P.S. : find the NVC welcome letter you received. find it... down the lane you might need. Don't loose any papers with this process


yes if this makes you feel good.. You dont need NVC welcome letter for Interview.

but my advise is "DO NOT LOOSE ANY DOCUMENTS RELATING TO PROCESS. YOU DONT KNOW WHEN YOU NEED WHAT"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×