Jump to content
Heaven0317

required supporting docs for aos, ap, ead for k1 and k2, should be separate?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so i am preparing all the required documents that i am needing to submit for both me and my daughter's adjustment of status. as ive read from other's post, i should submit separate forms for me k1 and for my daughter (k2) that means all required supporting documents should be separate and doubled, right? like for 2x2 photos, i should submit 2 for aos , 2 for ead, 2 for ap. same with my daughter's.

now my problem is , my husband keeps on telling me that i should submit only 1 copy of all required supporting documents since i am filing for us both. He even called uscis and uscis said i should submit only 1 copy and that would suffice me and my daughter's forms. Please enlighten me with this, my husband doesn't believe me.

these documents like photo, birth certificate, marriage certificate etc.. my husband said to make only 1 copy for both me and my k2 and it would suffice. now it confuses me..

please help! :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Phil. Regional Forum to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated processes, not country-specific~

(Mod hat off)

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K2 AOS Adjustment Tips: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips , and this great pinned thread at the top of the Fam-based AOS Forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/287035-calling-all-k-2-aosers-past-and-present/

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so i am preparing all the required documents that i am needing to submit for both me and my daughter's adjustment of status. as ive read from other's post, i should submit separate forms for me k1 and for my daughter (k2) that means all required supporting documents should be separate and doubled, right? like for 2x2 photos, i should submit 2 for aos , 2 for ead, 2 for ap. same with my daughter's.

now my problem is , my husband keeps on telling me that i should submit only 1 copy of all required supporting documents since i am filing for us both. He even called uscis and uscis said i should submit only 1 copy and that would suffice me and my daughter's forms. Please enlighten me with this, my husband doesn't believe me.

these documents like photo, birth certificate, marriage certificate etc.. my husband said to make only 1 copy for both me and my k2 and it would suffice. now it confuses me..

please help! :(

You will submit an I-485, I-131, G-325A, I-3025 and I-765 for working age K-1/K-2 (one each plus all other requirements like payment and photos etc.)

If the K-2 is not of employment age then drop the I-131 for them.

You will need a single copy of the I-864 with all names listed K-1/K-2.

You will need each of the DS-3025 for K-1/K-2 with the following - read http://www.uscis.gov...justment-status

http://www.uscis.gov/i-131

http://www.uscis.gov/i-765

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765 (EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work (along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

Anything less than this and you will get and RFE and you are now delayed.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so i am preparing all the required documents that i am needing to submit for both me and my daughter's adjustment of status. as ive read from other's post, i should submit separate forms for me k1 and for my daughter (k2) that means all required supporting documents should be separate and doubled, right? like for 2x2 photos, i should submit 2 for aos , 2 for ead, 2 for ap. same with my daughter's.

now my problem is , my husband keeps on telling me that i should submit only 1 copy of all required supporting documents since i am filing for us both. He even called uscis and uscis said i should submit only 1 copy and that would suffice me and my daughter's forms. Please enlighten me with this, my husband doesn't believe me.

these documents like photo, birth certificate, marriage certificate etc.. my husband said to make only 1 copy for both me and my k2 and it would suffice. now it confuses me..

please help! :(

Yes, send the separate documentation for all the applications, yours and hers. It won't hurt much to print off an extra copy of some things for the K-2.

If they are under 14, then they will not need the G-325A and the filing fee will be less for them when filed with yours.

Just the one I-864 is needed though. Check the box for Part 3 #2 and list the child as Family Member 1.

Despite was confusingly said above, the K-2 should apply for the EAD(I-765) and AP(I-131) no matter what age they are. The EAD will allow them to get an SSN and the AP will allow them to travel and re-enter the US if needed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Phil. Regional Forum to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated processes, not country-specific~

(Mod hat off)

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K2 AOS Adjustment Tips: http://www.uscis.gov...justment-status

http://www.uscis.gov/i-131

http://www.uscis.gov/i-765

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765 (EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work (along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

Anything less than this and you will get and RFE and you are now delayed.

Thank you so much! ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, send the separate documentation for all the applications, yours and hers. It won't hurt much to print off an extra copy of some things for the K-2.

If they are under 14, then they will not need the G-325A and the filing fee will be less for them when filed with yours.

Just the one I-864 is needed though. Check the box for Part 3 #2 and list the child as Family Member 1.

Despite was confusingly said above, the K-2 should apply for the EAD(I-765) and AP(I-131) no matter what age they are. The EAD will allow them to get an SSN and the AP will allow them to travel and re-enter the US if needed.

Thank you, yes, about the ead, I tried to apply for her ssn and was told at the ssn office that she needed the ead first to apply for the ssn.

Will it hurt if I just print her a separate I-864 with photocopies of supporting docs that goes with it? ?. Thank you so much for all the info!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, yes, about the ead, I tried to apply for her ssn and was told at the ssn office that she needed the ead first to apply for the ssn.

Will it hurt if I just print her a separate I-864 with photocopies of supporting docs that goes with it? ?. Thank you so much for all the info!

No, it won't hurt to use a separate I-864. It is just not required.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will submit an I-485, I-131, G-325A, I-3025 and I-765 for working age K-1/K-2 (one each plus all other requirements like payment and photos etc.)

If the K-2 is not of employment age then drop the I-131 for them.

You will need a single copy of the I-864 with all names listed K-1/K-2.

You will need each of the DS-3025 for K-1/K-2 with the following - read http://www.uscis.gov...justment-status

http://www.uscis.gov/i-131

http://www.uscis.gov/i-765

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765 (EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work (along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

Anything less than this and you will get and RFE and you are now delayed.

I-3025 is the same as DS-3025 or the vaccination document, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-3025 is the same as DS-3025 or the vaccination document, right?

There is no I-3025. You need the copies of your DS-3025 forms.

Do Uscis need wedding pictures? I've read somewhere they submitted wedding pictures , thanks again!!!!

No. You do not have to supply any evidence of marriage other than the copy of your marriage certificate. Bring evidence of marriage to your interview, if you have one. Wedding photos are not a requirement, even then. They like to see co-mingling of finances, joint accounts/bills, and proof of co-habitation.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×