Jump to content
ed-j

advice on any proof of relationship to take to K1 interview in Vancouver

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Typical last stage jitters coming on here. My fiance has his K1 interview coming up at the beginning of June. It looks like the only thing packet 3/4 says to bring for proof of relationship is a new letter of intent from me. I tried searching for any advice on this and didn't easily find anything. Any advice or personal experience on whether to bring new pictures, proof of wedding planning or anything like that as additional proof of ongoing relationship?

We've definitely got everything listed in Packet 3, and the process has been shockingly smooth thus far. Just don't want to glitch things now!

Edited by ed-j

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would bring a few, just in case. In some of the Vancouver embassy reviews, people said they were asked if they had any pictures... and that they needed a new letters of intent from both the petioner and beneficiary. My fiance brought a couple of newer photos and his letter, but they didn't ask for either at his interview (CO just took my (petitioner) letter of intent).

Edited by CAMama3

K1 Vancouver

AOS

4/4/15- AOS/EAD/AP sent

4/6/15- Package received

4/9/15- NOA1- text/email

4/13/15- NOA1 hard copy EAD/AP (NOA1 dated 4/7)

4/14/15- NOA1 hard copy AOS (NOA1 dated 4/7)

4/17/15- Biometrics Letter received

4/29/15- Biometrics completed

6/23/15 (Day 77)- Service request

7/2/15 (Day 86)- Service request complete, email of approval of EAD (approved on June 30)

12/29/15- Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×