Jump to content
kmkwanaa

Would I be able to file K-1 visa for my fiance

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an US citizen and I have previously had drug offense (Possession of marijuana) and also one DUI and underage drinking charge. I am now filling up the form for the petition and there is a question asking "Three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from the same act", should I click "yes" or "no"?

Also, would this affect my ability to file the petition for my fiance? I also have one Class B felony of burglary and I was put under probation since 2009 for 10 years. I currently am unemployed and whether my family member would be able to joint-sponsoring me for filing the petition?

Thanks a lot for helping me out! I am just being worried for my past history would affect my petition for my fiance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiancé knows about the convictions correct? She will most certainly be asked about them

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have three convictions for a drug or alcohol related crime then you tick yes. You may or may not need a waiver, it depends on the severity of your crimes and how USCIS views them.

Yes, since you're unemployed, you will definitely need a joint sponsor, such as your family.

Since you haven't filled in your timeline/info, I don't know where your fiance is from? If she's from a VWP country, it might be easier for you to get married in a small ceremony, then she goes back home and you petition for a spousal visa instead. The spousal visa takes about ten months now and you do not need to disclose those previous convictions or attach court records.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can file.

You will need a waiver request due to the 3 times conviction on drugs/alcohol.

You will need court record for your felony.

How would I be able to get a waiver? Is it a must for getting a waiver for my chargers? Also how to get a court record for my felony ?

Would all these affect my petition application and lead to denial of my case or takes a longer time ??

Thank you !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How would I be able to get a waiver? Is it a must for getting a waiver for my chargers? Also how to get a court record for my felony ?

Would all these affect my petition application and lead to denial of my case or takes a longer time ??

Thank you !!

Look on the instruction for I-129f it is something they (USCIS) Wants. I had to do one for multiply filers, It easy to do yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×