Jump to content
brentos

AOS Package Prep

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

So I am trying to work with my wife who is the USC to gather all the information for the AOS package. We have not been approved at USCIS yet but hopefully in the next two months we will be. So just trying to have it all ready ahead of time to not have any issues.

So I have read the NVC Wiki guide so I know most of what we need, just some question on our case.

My wife and I will be using a joint sponsor because currently my wife does not make enough to meet the poverty lines as her job doesn't pay very well.

With a joint sponsor, can she still use the I-864EZ and the joint sponsor use the regular I-864? Can she use the I-864EZ if some of the income comes from child support from her previous marriage? Or since we are using a joint sponsor and she doesn't need to meet the poverty guidelines, we should just not put that? Or should we use the regular I-864? I am not even sure how to prove the child support...must be somewhere on the divorce decree I guess, but it isn't on her taxes as it isn't taxable.

For tax transcripts, 2014 is the only year my wife filed without her ex-husband. This year she filed married filing single with me listed but not with my income from Canada. Should we only include the 1 year of tax transcripts and not put income for the other years? Or can we still get the tax transcript for her, even though it was a joint filing. And then put the income that was hers?

Are the tax transcripts all that is required? I know that pay stubs are optional or an employment letter. Pay stubs for my wife we can probably get no issues. A letter will be hard as when we will hopefully be filing all this she will be off for the summer and the school district does not do much during the summer.

For the joint sponsor, he is an independent contractor currently. So he gets paid somehow once a month from who he is currently working on contract for...but is basically self-employed currently. Still need to look into the details but I am thinking for him he might not even have pay stubs and no employment letter would be possible So for him we would be stuck with I think with just tax transcripts. Would that be okay?

One last question, for the joint sponsor we have to prove he is a USC when filing. So we are currently requesting his birth certificate from the state department (we are about to send the letter). He was born abroad when his father was in the military and when his parents died, he doesn't know what happened to it (I guess he didn't need it much in the last while, he has no passport, etc). So we will submit a copy of what we get from the state department when submitting the AOS. But do I need to have the real one with me when I do the interview? Just seems odd to need that for the joint sponsor as who knows if depending on who your joint sponsor is, they would want you to have it for a few weeks. Shouldn't be an issue in our case I guess but still. We were going to request two copies for him, but they charge $50 each, so if we don't need the two, why pay that for a piece of paper.

Thanks!


USCIS

Spoiler

 

2015-02-02: Sent I-130

2015-02-04: USCIS Received and transferred to NSC

2015-02-06: NOA1

2015-06-19: NOA2 Email. 133 days between NOA1 and NOA2

2015-06-26: USCIS update that case was sent to NVC

 

NVC

Spoiler

 

2015-07-02: Case received by NVC

2015-07-14: Case number assigned when calling on 2015-07-20 but couldn't give emails as case was locked still

2015-07-27: Called and was able to give emails

2015-07-27: Submit DS-261

2015-07-27: Pay AOS Fee

2015-08-25: Receive IV bill

2015-08-26: Pay IV Fee

2015-09-05: Submit DS-260

2015-09-07: Sent AOS and IV package via EP

2015-10-11: Resubmit via EP after being told to do so on 2015-10-09 as it looked like our original emails were lost

2015-10-16: Received email for scan date of 2015-10-12. Told that basically nothing can be done and we need to wait 30 days from 2015-10-12 (30+ days lost because they lost our emails)

2015-10-26: Told case is basically complete but that they are building my electronic file. Told there is no timeline for this.

2015-10-30 & 2015-11-13: Still told no update. Building electronic file still and no timeline.

2015-11-17: Case Complete

2015-12-03: Receive packet 4

2015-12-15: Medical

2015-12-18: Medical picked up results

2016-01-12: Interview - Approved!

2016-02-03: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She and the joint sponsor each need to fill out an i-864. I wouldn't put the child support, since you need a joint sponsor anyway.

Paystubs and/or letter from employer show continuous employment and income, although again, it may not matter since you have a joint sponsor.

NVC says for self-employed to get a copy of the business license, a signed letter on business letterhead written within the last three months and/or a contract between the independent contractor and a company. Have a look at NVC's float chart. It's really helpful:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

Make sure the birth cert is a certified copy. And no, sending a copy with the AOS should be enough.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She and the joint sponsor each need to fill out an i-864. I wouldn't put the child support, since you need a joint sponsor anyway.

Paystubs and/or letter from employer show continuous employment and income, although again, it may not matter since you have a joint sponsor.

NVC says for self-employed to get a copy of the business license, a signed letter on business letterhead written within the last three months and/or a contract between the independent contractor and a company. Have a look at NVC's float chart. It's really helpful:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

Make sure the birth cert is a certified copy. And no, sending a copy with the AOS should be enough.

Thank you for the reply. So I should just need a certified copy of the birth certificate at the interview? So a notarized copy?

Thanks!


USCIS

Spoiler

 

2015-02-02: Sent I-130

2015-02-04: USCIS Received and transferred to NSC

2015-02-06: NOA1

2015-06-19: NOA2 Email. 133 days between NOA1 and NOA2

2015-06-26: USCIS update that case was sent to NVC

 

NVC

Spoiler

 

2015-07-02: Case received by NVC

2015-07-14: Case number assigned when calling on 2015-07-20 but couldn't give emails as case was locked still

2015-07-27: Called and was able to give emails

2015-07-27: Submit DS-261

2015-07-27: Pay AOS Fee

2015-08-25: Receive IV bill

2015-08-26: Pay IV Fee

2015-09-05: Submit DS-260

2015-09-07: Sent AOS and IV package via EP

2015-10-11: Resubmit via EP after being told to do so on 2015-10-09 as it looked like our original emails were lost

2015-10-16: Received email for scan date of 2015-10-12. Told that basically nothing can be done and we need to wait 30 days from 2015-10-12 (30+ days lost because they lost our emails)

2015-10-26: Told case is basically complete but that they are building my electronic file. Told there is no timeline for this.

2015-10-30 & 2015-11-13: Still told no update. Building electronic file still and no timeline.

2015-11-17: Case Complete

2015-12-03: Receive packet 4

2015-12-15: Medical

2015-12-18: Medical picked up results

2016-01-12: Interview - Approved!

2016-02-03: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×