Jump to content
MichaelMisha

K2 visa 2 questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys!! I would really appreciate if anybody could share their ideas about 2 questions I have regarding the fiance's child in the K2 visa process:

- the child is 14 years old. Does she need to have her own passport or her mother's passport will be enough?

- the declaration of the father consent to let the child go away. Should it be sent with the first package of documents along with the I-129F petition? Or it can wait until the interview at the embassy?

thanks a lot guys!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys!! I would really appreciate if anybody could share their ideas about 2 questions I have regarding the fiance's child in the K2 visa process:

- the child is 14 years old. Does she need to have her own passport or her mother's passport will be enough?

- the declaration of the father consent to let the child go away. Should it be sent with the first package of documents along with the I-129F petition? Or it can wait until the interview at the embassy?

thanks a lot guys!!!


I-129F Sent : 2015-01-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-04

I-129F RFE(s) : no RFES

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-09

NOA2 hard copy: 2015-06-13

Sent to NVC: 2015-06-17

New case number assigned : 2015-06-29

NVC Left : 2015-07-07

Consulate Received : 2015-07-10

Medical: 2015-07-14

Interview Date : 2015-07-20 Approved!!!

Visa in hand: 2015-07-23

Entry to the USA (Orlando, FL): 2015-08-25

Marriage: 2015-09-25

AOS sent: 2015-10-20

NOA1: 2015-10-31

Fingerprints: 2015-11-30

RFE: 2015-12-15

Green card in hands: 2016-03-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys!! I would really appreciate if anybody could share their ideas about 2 questions I have regarding the fiance's child in the K2 visa process:

- the child is 14 years old. Does she need to have her own passport or her mother's passport will be enough?

- the declaration of the father consent to let the child go away. Should it be sent with the first package of documents along with the I-129F petition? Or it can wait until the interview at the embassy?

thanks a lot guys!!!

Everyone needs a passport no matter what their age are. Even babies , cats and dogs needs passport.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys!! I would really appreciate if anybody could share their ideas about 2 questions I have regarding the fiance's child in the K2 visa process:

- the child is 14 years old. Does she need to have her own passport or her mother's passport will be enough?

- the declaration of the father consent to let the child go away. Should it be sent with the first package of documents along with the I-129F petition? Or it can wait until the interview at the embassy?

thanks a lot guys!!!

1 in Ukraine starting from the first of April a kid of any age must have own passport. It is called traveling document.

2. She will have to take the documents from her husband or the court that allow her child to travel to the embassy. USCIS does not care about that. This document is listed in the things she will have to take to the interview.


I-129F Sent : 2015-01-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-04

I-129F RFE(s) : no RFES

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-09

NOA2 hard copy: 2015-06-13

Sent to NVC: 2015-06-17

New case number assigned : 2015-06-29

NVC Left : 2015-07-07

Consulate Received : 2015-07-10

Medical: 2015-07-14

Interview Date : 2015-07-20 Approved!!!

Visa in hand: 2015-07-23

Entry to the USA (Orlando, FL): 2015-08-25

Marriage: 2015-09-25

AOS sent: 2015-10-20

NOA1: 2015-10-31

Fingerprints: 2015-11-30

RFE: 2015-12-15

Green card in hands: 2016-03-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×