Jump to content
shahidar

Is time to apply for Citizenship?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm U.S Citizen since 3 years. My wife came to U.S 3 years back on my Green Card status .Very next month I became US Citizen after she arrived . I want to know if she can apply for her citizenship now or wait anothr two years. She is living in U.S since morethen 3 years and had not travel outside the U.S.

Please help me out. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from USCIS Service Centers forum to the US Citizenship forum, where similar questions are often asked. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm U.S Citizen since 3 years. My wife came to U.S 3 years back on my Green Card status .Very next month I became US Citizen after she arrived . I want to know if she can apply for her citizenship now or wait anothr two years. She is living in U.S since morethen 3 years and had not travel outside the U.S.

Please help me out. Thank you.

She can apply when:

1- you have been a citizen for 3 full years.

2- you have been married for 3 full years.

3- she has been a permanent resident (the date on her green card) for 3 years minus 90 days.

All three conditions have to be met on the day you mail the application. So the three dates you have to look at are the date on your naturalization certificate, the date on your wedding certificate, and the date on her green card.

I don't know what you mean when you say she came to the US on your green card status. What matters is that she has her own green card and the date that she got it.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response,

We got married in 2008. I filed her petition on my Green card. She came to US in March 2012. I got my citizenship in April, 2012.

That's why I was confused when to apply her citizenship after 3 or 5 years?

She can apply after three years.

You mentioned that she came to the US in March 2012 but that is not one of the three dates that comes into play; what is the date printed on her green card? It might also be March 2012, but it might be different.

It's her green card says that she is a resident since March 2012, then the limiting factor will be the day that you became a citizen Which means that she would be eligible to apply after April 2015.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×