Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hooray

Enough to Submit for I-751 Waiver? [split topic]

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

YPreparing to file for I-751 waiver please tell me how my documents look and what I need

Brief story got married in June 2013 got conditional green card in October 2013. Separated in May 2014 as ex-spouse did not want to move. I got a new job. Divorce this May 2015. One yr separation required.

I will submit

Letter of declaration saying what happened

Marriage cert

Green card

Divorce decree once I get it

Joint lease spanning one year

Joint bank statements spanning 1yr before separation

IRS transcripts 2013 married filing joint and 2014 married filing separate

Utility bills in apt for 1 yr

Mail from church addressed to us listing our names and addresses

Vacation itinerary both of us

Joint car insurance for both of us

2013 life insurance showing me as beneficiary on ex-spouse plan

2014 and current 2015 life insurance at my job listing ex-spouse as beneficiary. (Will remove ex spouse soon as divorce soon to be finalized)

Vision insurance 2013, 2014 showing both our names

Vacation packages owned together with both names and addresses listed

Included copies of emails to each other

Photos of us together. including vacation photos

Other miscellaneous documents showing spouse

Any thing I am missing and what are my chances? Interview likely or no? RFE? This is all I have

Edited by Hooray, Today, 09:26 PM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above was split from an unrelated thread.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2014 and current 2015 life insurance at my job listing ex-spouse as beneficiary. (Will remove ex spouse soon as divorce soon to be finalized). Any reason why you don't want to remove him right now? It just keeps it cleaner for the USCIS to understand that since there is a divorce proceeding, everything is being cut off.

Don't worry if you get an interview as long as you get a green card. Good luck.


1/18/2013 - Married

3/5/2013 - Filed AOS, EAD & AP

3/7/2013 - USCIS Chicago rec'd applications

3/12/2013 - USCIS sends NOA1 email

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 month marriage and you expect no interview? Expect a rough and long journey.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2014 and current 2015 life insurance at my job listing ex-spouse as beneficiary. (Will remove ex spouse soon as divorce soon to be finalized). Any reason why you don't want to remove him right now? It just keeps it cleaner for the USCIS to understand that since there is a divorce proceeding, everything is being cut off.

Don't worry if you get an interview as long as you get a green card. Good luck.

My job only allows us to change it once a year at the next cycle which would come up in June. My supervisor said its best to have the divorce complete too.

Edited by Hooray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YPreparing to file for I-751 waiver please tell me how my documents look and what I need

Brief story got married in June 2013 got conditional green card in October 2013. Separated in May 2014 as ex-spouse did not want to move. I got a new job. Divorce this May 2015. One yr separation required.

I will submit

Letter of declaration saying what happened

Marriage cert

Green card

Divorce decree once I get it

Joint lease spanning one year

Joint bank statements spanning 1yr before separation

IRS transcripts 2013 married filing joint and 2014 married filing separate

Utility bills in apt for 1 yr

Mail from church addressed to us listing our names and addresses

Vacation itinerary both of us

Joint car insurance for both of us

2013 life insurance showing me as beneficiary on ex-spouse plan

2014 and current 2015 life insurance at my job listing ex-spouse as beneficiary. (Will remove ex spouse soon as divorce soon to be finalized)

Vision insurance 2013, 2014 showing both our names

Vacation packages owned together with both names and addresses listed

Included copies of emails to each other

Photos of us together. including vacation photos

Other miscellaneous documents showing spouse

Any thing I am missing and what are my chances? Interview likely or no? RFE? This is all I have

Edited by Hooray, Today, 09:26 PM.

If you can, get affidavits from people who know that your marriage was genuine. If you can get affidavits from your ex-spouses relatives, that will be great.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×