Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my fiance and I have started talking about filing a K-1.

However, I have a question regarding the I-134. When we will be filing (January of 2016) I will be a third year student and he will be a 4th year. Neither of us has a steady job and live entirely off of stipends, scholarships, and grants. Once he comes, it will be easy enough for him to find a job, and we will probably room with a friend or rent a cheap apartment from my church.

My question is that I do not have the 125% income required to fill out the affidavit of support. Is it possible for someone else to fill it out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes and no.

You can have a co-sponsor, but you will still be primary sponsor, even if you make no money, and need to fill in the same form.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, my fiance and I have started talking about filing a K-1.

However, I have a question regarding the I-134. When we will be filing (January of 2016) I will be a third year student and he will be a 4th year. Neither of us has a steady job and live entirely off of stipends, scholarships, and grants. Once he comes, it will be easy enough for him to find a job, and we will probably room with a friend or rent a cheap apartment from my church.

My question is that I do not have the 125% income required to fill out the affidavit of support. Is it possible for someone else to fill it out?

Yes, a trusted friend or family member, for example, one of the USC's parents, can co-sponsor you to meet the guidelines. They will share the task of being financially responsible for the beneficiary so that they do not become a burden in the USA. A co-sponsor must meet the minimum requirement for your fiancé as well as their own family/dependents. As previously stated, you will be the primary sponsor and must still fill out an affidavit, as well as your co-sponsor. So no worries, as long as someone will be willing to do this for you!


Spoiler

K1

04/09/15: NOA1

06/10/15: NOA2

09/04/15: Interview - Approved!

09/18/15: Visa received

09/24/15: POE

10/24/15: Wedding!!

AOS

11/12/15: AOS packet sent

11/15/15: AOS packet received

11/16/15: NOA1 for I-131 and I-765

11/18/15: NOA1 for I-485

12/11/15: Biometrics

02/06/16: EAD card in production, AP sent RFE

02/10/16: EAD mailed

02/11/16: EAD combo card received in mail including AP - Service request sent for why case tracker shows RFE

03/16/16: AOS Interview - Approved

03/22/16: Green Card received in mail

 

ROC

12/18/17: I-751 Filed at VSC
12/22/17: NOA1

02/02/18: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! But another question, if my parents transfer into my account the amount I need to be over the 125%, will this count as being "instead of" the annual income?

Well, it would need to be 5 times the 125% poverty level for your household size, not just straight over. Plus, USCIS will be suspicious that this is just temporary- ie they make the transfer and as soon as the visa is approved, you give back the money.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×