Jump to content
JAREmorocco

K1 visa in Hand , Now What ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ family !!
I was approved last week and now I have my visa in Hand , so I would like to thank everyone on this wonderful website for their help and support . :dancing:

I am flying to the US next Saturday , my fiancee and I decided to get married and apply for the AOS the following week .

What should we do ?
I have read that they need a copy of my birth certificate along with translation , i have submitted that at the interview , and i guess it is inside the yellow sealed envelope.
Should i make another one ? or well they give me my files at the airport ?
another question : I have a layover for 4h.30mins in Miami , will i go through the immigation process there or until my destination ? and how much time does it take ?

Thank you !!

Edited by JAREmorocco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not get any of the documents back. What is in the sealed envelope is all your case documentation so far, and it will be sent to the USCIS. You will need a copy of your birth certificate and an English translation of it for AOS.

Print out your I-94 info > https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html

Follow this guide for getting the SSN > http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765(EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work(along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

You need all the supporting documents for each form as well, so read the instructions for each one. You can also search here on VJ for what to include with each form if you get stumped. There are also example forms here on VJ you can look at when filling out the forms. They can be helpful.

Oh, and here are the details you need about whether or not you need to see a civil surgeon > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats

you will have have to take your bith certificate with you and make a translated copy, you will need a copy of your birth ertificate and a copy of the translate birth certificate, you will go through customs in the first american airport you gonna be in, so if miami airport is the first american airport you gonna be next week so yes you gonna go through customs, and it wont take lots of time, mine was in atlanta airport took me like one hour, when you will give the package to the customs in miami they will keep it, so you wont take it back, make sure to take your medical exam copy you will need it for your AOS, you need to be patience when you do the AOS, its need lots of time, i mean really lots of time, at least 6 or 7 months, so congrats again and good luck for your trip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ family !!

I was approved last week and now I have my visa in Hand , so I would like to thank everyone on this wonderful website for their help and support . :dancing:

I am flying to the US next Saturday , my fiancee and I decided to get married and apply for the AOS the following week .

What should we do ?

I have read that they need a copy of my birth certificate along with translation , i have submitted that at the interview , and i guess it is inside the yellow sealed envelope.

Should i make another one ? or well they give me my files at the airport ?

another question : I have a layover for 4h.30mins in Miami , will i go through the immigation process there or until my destination ? and how much time does it take ?

Thank you !!

First of all congrats. Everything you submitted to USCIS is GONE so you better have documents ready for the AOS and one thing I had problems with is my birth certificate I recommend you to take " Nosskha kamila " for the future and any other degrees if you have any so you can have them translated later on. Layover is just layover it's not your Port Of Entry (POE)

Other than that everything can be done here. ohh yeah Enjoy your first few weeks they're the best

Edited by Achraf

Marriage

06/20/2010: Met Online

09/05/2012: Marriage in Pretoria, South Africa

I-130

03/24/2013: Package I-130 was sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/01/2013: NOA1 Hard Copy
07/26/2013: Infopass
07/30/2013: RFE Received
08/05/2013: RFE Sent
05/01/2014: NOA2 Hard Copy

The process took almost 14 months (well ... that really sucks)

AOS

05/05/2014: Package I-485, I-765 and I-131 Sent
05/16/2014: NOA1 Hard Copy( I-765, I-485 )

05/28/2014: Biometric Appointment ( 15 days earlier than scheduled )

06/04/2014: RFE ( Sponsor's Proof of Employment )

06/06/2014: RFE Sent

07/30/2014: EAD/AP Received

09/23/2014: Interview

10/03/2014: Case Approved
10/09/2014: GC Received (10 YRS)

N-400

Qualified by 319b

05/02/2015: Fingerprints in the US embassy

05/04/2015: N-400 sent

05/19/2015: Cash checked

05/21/2015: NOA1

06/08/2015: In-Line for an Interview

07/21/2015: Interview

07/21/2015: Oath Ceremony ... I'm a U.S. Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Layover is just layover it's not your Port Of Entry (POE)

This is not correct. The POE is the first place you land in the US. If they enter through Miami, then that will be their POE. They will go through immigration in Miami.

Sorry I missed that question, OP. You can check the reviews for Miami to see how long it took other people at that POE, but over 4 hours there should be plenty of time before your next flight. http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/poereviews.php?poe=Miami&dfilter=0


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×