Jump to content
sony119

RFE. NEED HELP

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Vj members,my hubby received a mail today from uscis seeking additional evidence for our case and i really really need your help with this part. what does it mean,submit a legible copy of the marriage certificate for xxxxx and xxxxx the certificate must indicate that after the marriage cermony,it was registered or recorded by the appropriate civil registrar??? Has anyone being ask to submit the same?? anyone from Guyana??your advice will b greatly appreciated...thanks in advance and good luck to all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It has to be a certified copy of your marriage certificate; if it's not in English, it has to be translated by authorized person/ company.

I went here I US where we got married and asked for copied from the office where they release marriage certificates. Hope this helps:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's always better to submit original documents to USCIS. If it's been awhile, you can should be able to request a certified original copy at the registrar.


*** Father Immigrated with 9 y/o sister in 2009

  • I-130 - sent to USCIS October 2010
  • NVC approved Nov 28, 2010
  • RFE received May 14, 2014
  • RFE returned with DNA test July 28, 2014
  • I-130 approval letter received August 18, 2014
  • NVC received package October 31, 2014
  • Welcome letter received Feb 22, 2016
  • Choice of agent selected, AOS bill / IV bill paid March 27, 2016
  • Sent in supporting docs, August 11, 2016

*** Father became naturalized Citizen in November 2016, sent in opt-out request, received Nov. 2016

  • Case complete Nov 11, 2016
  • Interview Package received May 5, 2017
  • Medical done May 17 ,2017
  • Interview done June 2, 2017
  • Passport received June 8, 2017
  • POE - June 22, 2017
  • SSN to be changed - 
  • GC/I-551 received - July 15, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks so much for the advice..so that mean we have to submit an original copy?

I submitted the original of my birth certificate. Hope that helps.


*** Father Immigrated with 9 y/o sister in 2009

  • I-130 - sent to USCIS October 2010
  • NVC approved Nov 28, 2010
  • RFE received May 14, 2014
  • RFE returned with DNA test July 28, 2014
  • I-130 approval letter received August 18, 2014
  • NVC received package October 31, 2014
  • Welcome letter received Feb 22, 2016
  • Choice of agent selected, AOS bill / IV bill paid March 27, 2016
  • Sent in supporting docs, August 11, 2016

*** Father became naturalized Citizen in November 2016, sent in opt-out request, received Nov. 2016

  • Case complete Nov 11, 2016
  • Interview Package received May 5, 2017
  • Medical done May 17 ,2017
  • Interview done June 2, 2017
  • Passport received June 8, 2017
  • POE - June 22, 2017
  • SSN to be changed - 
  • GC/I-551 received - July 15, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sony119, you should def submit the original marriage cert. The good news is that you can always get more originals from the registrar in GT, it's actually an easy process. I'm going thru the CR1 process and my hubby got several originals from the registrar in GT.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree for original documents. Please never submit original documents unless uscis ask for it. It makes no sense because you will need originals at time of interview and will need copies at nvc stage. Uscis never asked for originals. I have petitioned 10 people and all those years it never happened.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never been asked about the marriage certificate because we had so much of them. I don't know what part of the stage you are at but we had an abundance of originals of marriage and birth certificates because for one at that time Guyana was asking for people renewing their passports and people getting their passports for the birth certificates to be no more then 6 months old. Since then that has been ruled unconstitutional and then the US embassy in Georgetown was requiring that the birth certificates and marriage certificates to be recently issued at the time of interview that they are no more then 6 months old. If they are asking for the original certified copy feel free to send them it, if am not mistaken you will get back all originals at the time of the interview. Which ever spouse is in Guyana can always get more certified copies of them just make sure you have a copy before sending in the originals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×