Jump to content
bananite

Interview requires ORIGINAL signed I-864....I lost mine and only have a photocopy

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When I looked in my huge visa file, there was only a photocopy of the I-864 (Affidavit of support)...the signed original nowhere to be found, so I guess I accidentally threw it out. We moved 3000 km away so no chance of finding it.

The interview prep sheet from the NVC AND the Jerusalem consulate say that we MUST present the original...what should I do?

Should I fill out a new I-864? But...It will be different, I had a job then and now I'm unemployed (it was a temporary contract job). It's not a problem because we're waiting for his US visa before moving to the US, then we'll look for jobs...no point looking now. We're staying at his parents place, not spending money, we have a ton saved up anyway. And on my 2014 income taxes, it says I made way over the poverty guideline anyway. Is that all that matters? Or do I have to get another co sponser because I'm currently unemployed? I'm so confused...


2012 July 1: Met in Switzerland <3

2014 Jan 23: Married in Cyprus!

2014 Feb 2: I-130 Packet Shipped

2014 Feb 19: NOA-1

2014 July 7: Email Notice of transfer to California Service Center

2014 July 16: Approved!!!!

2014 August 29: Sent AOS packet

2014 December 19: Sent IV packet

2015 March 25: Case complete at NVC (apparently it was forgotten, which is why it's >90 days)

2015 April 16: P4 email received, interview date assigned

2015 May 28: Interview date!! -- Visa Rejected, "missing" paperwork.

Wrong military papers. Not enough Intent to Return to the US. I cannot be financial sponsor because I am overseas.

2015 June 18: Mailed all missing documents.

2015 June 23: Consulate rec'd missing documents.

2015 June 25: Status moved to AP. But still lists status as "SEND DOCUMENTS". Emailed...

2015 Aug 6: Received Visa in mail

2015 Aug 18: Arrived in US

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, this will matter; the I-864 needs to be accurate at time of interview.

More importantly, you need to have a current and ongoing job to sponsor, past income does not count. If you do not have a current job, you will need a co-sponsor, or sponsor on assets (three times as much as the 125% poverty line.)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait, I realized I mailed the original to the NVC.

Is this ok? Will they send it to the consulate?


2012 July 1: Met in Switzerland <3

2014 Jan 23: Married in Cyprus!

2014 Feb 2: I-130 Packet Shipped

2014 Feb 19: NOA-1

2014 July 7: Email Notice of transfer to California Service Center

2014 July 16: Approved!!!!

2014 August 29: Sent AOS packet

2014 December 19: Sent IV packet

2015 March 25: Case complete at NVC (apparently it was forgotten, which is why it's >90 days)

2015 April 16: P4 email received, interview date assigned

2015 May 28: Interview date!! -- Visa Rejected, "missing" paperwork.

Wrong military papers. Not enough Intent to Return to the US. I cannot be financial sponsor because I am overseas.

2015 June 18: Mailed all missing documents.

2015 June 23: Consulate rec'd missing documents.

2015 June 25: Status moved to AP. But still lists status as "SEND DOCUMENTS". Emailed...

2015 Aug 6: Received Visa in mail

2015 Aug 18: Arrived in US

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

why would the embassy require you to show the original I-864 w/ original signatures during the interview? Isn't that supposed to be sent out to NVC? The only thing that you can show to the embassy at the interview are the copies of what you've submitted?

Can somebody correct me?


Dec-2013: Got married

USCIS

18-Sep-2014: Sent I-130 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox

23-Sep-2014: Received NOA1 - routed to Nebraska SC

09-Mar-2015: Received RFE (Marriage Cert)

16-Mar-2015: Sent RFE to NSC

17-Mar-2015: NSC Received Docs for RFE

24-Mar-2015: Received NOA2 - Online notification

31-Mar-2015: Received NOA2 - by mail

06-Apr-2015: NVC Received case from USCIS

NVC

15-Apr-2015: Got assigned NVC Case #, IIN #

20-Apr-2015: Submitted DS-261

21-Apr-2015: Received DS-261 / AOS Bill

22-Apr-2015: Paid AOS Bill

24-Apr-2015: AOS Payment processed

29-Apr-2015: NVC updated our account that the petitioner is the agent

06-May-2015: Received IV Fee Invoice

21-May-2015: Sent IV Fee via mail with a cashier's check (Online payment was down)

27-May-2015: Sent Civil & Financial documents to NVC

01-Jun-2015: NVC Cashed the check

08-Jun-2015: NVC Received the documents sent on 5/27

09-Oct-2015: Received RFE for Police Certificate, but n/a for Indonesia. Put on Supervisor's list

17-Nov-2015: Case Complete at NVC

US Embassy

16-Dec-2015: Medical Checkup, ready in 3 days

06-Jan-2016: Interview Date - Approved!

13-Jan-2016: Passport & Visa in hand

xx-xxx-2016: POE (TBD)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait, I realized I mailed the original to the NVC.

Is this ok? Will they send it to the consulate?

why would the embassy require you to show the original I-864 w/ original signatures during the interview? Isn't that supposed to be sent out to NVC? The only thing that you can show to the embassy at the interview are the copies of what you've submitted?

Can somebody correct me?

Of course, the original is always sent and you only have a copy.

Affidavit or support looking out in to the future, so previous jobs and earnings do not matter.

They want to know that...right now...you have the capability to survive above the poverty limit.

In any case, she is now unemployed, so she definitely needs to provide a new I-864 and...

1) Find a job

2) Find a joint sponsor (and their I-864)

3) or Show sufficient asset

For a family of 2, you only need about $20K salary, which works out to be about $10/hour...

One thing you can do is take up any reasonable job ASAP that would get you to $20K salary rate

and continue to look for a better job...unless you have a capable joint sponsor.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In any case, she is now unemployed, so she definitely needs to provide a new I-864 and...

1) Find a job

2) Find a joint sponsor (and their I-864)

3) or Show sufficient asset

Wait, do I need to do one, or all of these things? Because I can definitely show sufficient assets (I have ~80K saved up).

However I can't get a job - I'm currently in my huband's home country (Israel) and my visa here specifically states that I cannot work.

why would the embassy require you to show the original I-864 w/ original signatures during the interview? Isn't that supposed to be sent out to NVC? The only thing that you can show to the embassy at the interview are the copies of what you've submitted?

This is the paper on my consulate's website (http://photos.state.gov/libraries/jerusalem/5/pdfs/pkt%204%20-%20March%202015.pdf) saying this:

"For most immigrant visa categories, each petitioner MUST provide an original, signed Form I-864 for each beneficiary along with a copy of his or her current tax returns (Forms 1040 and W-2)."

By the way, I emailed the consulate just to be sure. But I don't expect an answer for at least a week.

Edited by bananite

2012 July 1: Met in Switzerland <3

2014 Jan 23: Married in Cyprus!

2014 Feb 2: I-130 Packet Shipped

2014 Feb 19: NOA-1

2014 July 7: Email Notice of transfer to California Service Center

2014 July 16: Approved!!!!

2014 August 29: Sent AOS packet

2014 December 19: Sent IV packet

2015 March 25: Case complete at NVC (apparently it was forgotten, which is why it's >90 days)

2015 April 16: P4 email received, interview date assigned

2015 May 28: Interview date!! -- Visa Rejected, "missing" paperwork.

Wrong military papers. Not enough Intent to Return to the US. I cannot be financial sponsor because I am overseas.

2015 June 18: Mailed all missing documents.

2015 June 23: Consulate rec'd missing documents.

2015 June 25: Status moved to AP. But still lists status as "SEND DOCUMENTS". Emailed...

2015 Aug 6: Received Visa in mail

2015 Aug 18: Arrived in US

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×