Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hooray

I-751 Waiver filing checklist (split thread)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Preparing to file for I-751 waiver please tell me how my documents look and what I need

Brief story got married in June 2013 got conditional green card in October 2013. Separated in May 2014 as ex-spouse did not want to move. I got a new job. Divorce this May 2015. One yr separation required.

I will submit

Letter of declaration saying what happened

Marriage cert

Green card

Divorce decree once I get it

Joint lease spanning one year

Joint bank statements spanning 1yr before separation

IRS transcripts 2013 married filing joint and 2014 married filing separate

Utility bills in apt for 1 yr

Mail from church addressed to us listing our names and addresses

Vacation itinerary both of us

Joint car insurance for both of us

2013 life insurance showing me as beneficiary on ex-spouse plan

2014 and current 2015 life insurance at my job listing ex-spouse as beneficiary. (Will remove ex spouse soon as divorce soon to be finalized)

Vision insurance 2013, 2014 showing both our names

Vacation packages owned together with both names and addresses listed

Included copies of emails to each other

Photos of us together. including vacation photos

Other miscellaneous documents showing spouse

Any thing I am missing and what are my chances? Interview likely or no? RFE? This is all I have

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from monthly progress filing thread to own thread~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×