Jump to content
karimaelo

Planning my entry to the US after approval

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I has my interview on May/6 in UAE. And I checked the CEAC website and it shows "ISSUED". I will go to pick up the sealed document and my passport on Tuesday May/12.

Now I am would like to plan my trip to the US along with my spouse the (petitioner)

I already have a SSN number as I studied and worked in the US before.

I have the following questions:

1) Is there any difference in point of entries airports regarding processing time to issue a green card? My final destination is Columbus Ohio.

2) I would like to travel mid of July. What is the average waiting time to get my Green Card?

3) Will I also receive a travel document along with my Green Card? And do I have to apply for it if I intend to go outside the US?

4) I am planning to stay in the US for one month after first entry then I have to go back to UAE to finalize some stuff behind. Like getting my spouse University certificates and certifying them. And finish some work related issues. As I cannot do these things before moving to the US. What if one month is not enough to receive my Green Card can I leave the US and come back again in couple of months?

5) I will put the address to receive my Green Card to be my uncle's home address is it fine if he receives it and mails to me?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

I don't think that there's any difference where you enter the country

you will received the i551 stamp in your passport, valid for 1 year, it is a temporary proof until you receive your GC, you can live, work and travel with the stamp in your passport

you have to pay for the physical card, the sooner you pay for the GC, which is $165, the sooner you will receive your card in the mail at the address you will tell the officer when you turn in the packet

you will be escorted to an office where the officer will review the packet and stamp your passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×