Jump to content
Karlam

E2 visa and owning a business

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I briefly saw a video on YouTube that said: "An investor who has not previously run a business may find it challenging to obtain an E TWO visa for a pure start-up business."

How accurate is this? If a person is self employed through a limited company, and that limited company is in their name, working as a virtual call center agent, would that count somewhat? The U.S. Investment for the E2 visa would not have anything to do with call agent work though.

Edited by Karlam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That visa is all about the investment/ creating jobs for US citizens, and a solid business plan.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a little off topic, but I also want to ask, if you do not earn your own house but are renting and get some supplemental income from a benefit, but have a job and are working continuously as a self employed person, would this be damaging to the chance of getting an E2 visa even if you have a good business plan and enough money to invest in the U.S.?

Edited by Karlam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

E2 is about having the investment and the business plan, not what you do or do not have lesewhere, you would be leaving that behind anyway.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to show you have invested or is in the process of making in investment, like entering into property rental agreements and buying equipment. you need to provide these executed agreement, or if not, an auditor's opinion of your funds' movements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×