Jump to content
ambrolla

i-134 and i-184 (co-sponsor)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

This question came up a long time ago, I've tried calling lawyers yesterday and today but noone gave me an answer. But I want to get everything ready because I have NOA-2 approved already.

My dad is a co-sponsor (he agreed), he is well above poverty line (he can support my family since i'm a dependent of him + my fiance + other person based on his income). But! If someone will count mortgage money (they are selling one house right now, so once it's sold there will be less money but how long will it take to sell the house...) and other expenses, those expenses are higher than his income on his tax return. Should I be worried and ask my sister to be the co-sponsor or everything will be ok with my dad (since most of the people in USA live on their credit cards)?

And if my dad will be OK on i-134, will he be ok on i-184 too?

And my dad is self-employed, he is a bussinessman.


I'm the petitioner

  • Met: August 13th, 2010 month later decided to start relationship
  • Proposed - Jabuary, 2015
  • Decided to apply for k-1 visa - March, 2015
  • Sent I-129f to USCIS - March 27th, 2015
  • Got notification on I-129f - March 31st, 2015
  • NOA1 - April 7th, 2015
  • NOA 2 - April 30th, 2015
  • NOA 2 (hardcopy) - May 4th, 2015
  • NVC - May 13th, 2015
  • case sent to the embassy - May 15th, 2015
  • Ready to schedule an interview in embassy (on CEAC) - May 19th, 2015
  • Documents arrived to Russia and can physically schedule an interview - June 3rd, 2015
  • Interview (!!!!!) - June 11th, 2015 (neither approved or denied)
  • Administrative Processing - from 11th of June to July 15th

Green card:

  • Sent i-485, August 7th, 2015
  • Notification that they received it - August 13th, 2015
  • Noa-1 Sent to us - (were on vacation, got it on August 22nd)
  • Fingerprint appointment - September 1st, 2015
  • Walk-in - August 24th, 2015
  • RFE - August 26th, 2015
  • RFE evidence received in USCIS - September 14th, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

This question came up a long time ago, I've tried calling lawyers yesterday and today but noone gave me an answer. But I want to get everything ready because I have NOA-2 approved already.

My dad is a co-sponsor (he agreed), he is well above poverty line (he can support my family since i'm a dependent of him + my fiance + other person based on his income). But! If someone will count mortgage money (they are selling one house right now, so once it's sold there will be less money but how long will it take to sell the house...) and other expenses, those expenses are higher than his income on his tax return. Should I be worried and ask my sister to be the co-sponsor or everything will be ok with my dad (since most of the people in USA live on their credit cards)?

And if my dad will be OK on i-134, will he be ok on i-184 too?

And my dad is self-employed, he is a bussinessman.

As long as his business income meets the poverty guidelines then you will be fine. when considering income they do not look at a debt to income ratio. Unless of course you are speaking about his business having a loss rather than a profit therefore bringing him below the poverty guidelines. If that's the case then you should seek an alternative co sponsor who can meet the criteria. Credit card limits and extensions of credit would never be considered income... They are a debt not an asset and need to be paid back.


I-751 Removal of Conditions

*************************************************
4/15/17: I-751 Packet sent to CSC 
4/18/17: CSC Received
5/04/17: Check Cashed
5/05/17: NOA
5/11/17: Biometrics Notice Received
5/26/17: Biometrics Appointment
4/18/18: Still Pending - Extension Stamp in Passport good for 6 months
8/25/18: Received an 18 month extension in the mail
 
N 400 Application / Submitted Online
************************************************
Application Support Center: Las Vegas, NV
4/19/18: N400 Application Submitted Online - $725 fee paid
4/20/18: Biometrics Notice Received (Online)
5/04/18: Biometrics Completed / Early Walk In - Scheduled appointment was for 5/11/18 ( estimated completion March 2019 10 months)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as his business income meets the poverty guidelines then you will be fine. when considering income they do not look at a debt to income ratio. Unless of course you are speaking about his business having a loss rather than a profit therefore bringing him below the poverty guidelines. If that's the case then you should seek an alternative co sponsor who can meet the criteria. Credit card limits and extensions of credit would never be considered income... They are a debt not an asset and need to be paid back.

Thank you!

Because that's the part I'm worried. I want to use my dad as a co-sponsor, not my sister. And I was seriously worried that the mortages + expenses might not go through with form i-134 and i-184 (I've heard that if it went through in i-134 then it will go through in i-184, I hope its the correct statement)


I'm the petitioner

  • Met: August 13th, 2010 month later decided to start relationship
  • Proposed - Jabuary, 2015
  • Decided to apply for k-1 visa - March, 2015
  • Sent I-129f to USCIS - March 27th, 2015
  • Got notification on I-129f - March 31st, 2015
  • NOA1 - April 7th, 2015
  • NOA 2 - April 30th, 2015
  • NOA 2 (hardcopy) - May 4th, 2015
  • NVC - May 13th, 2015
  • case sent to the embassy - May 15th, 2015
  • Ready to schedule an interview in embassy (on CEAC) - May 19th, 2015
  • Documents arrived to Russia and can physically schedule an interview - June 3rd, 2015
  • Interview (!!!!!) - June 11th, 2015 (neither approved or denied)
  • Administrative Processing - from 11th of June to July 15th

Green card:

  • Sent i-485, August 7th, 2015
  • Notification that they received it - August 13th, 2015
  • Noa-1 Sent to us - (were on vacation, got it on August 22nd)
  • Fingerprint appointment - September 1st, 2015
  • Walk-in - August 24th, 2015
  • RFE - August 26th, 2015
  • RFE evidence received in USCIS - September 14th, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×