Jump to content
klsanchez

What next after AOS filed: Driving License, SSN etc

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've filed my AOS (130/485) and had a few questions about things while I'm waiting to adjust status:

- Am I allowed to be driving on a UK driving license in Texas? (I've been here over 90 days)

- How do I apply for a Texas license without a SSN or Greencard or an EAD?

- When can I apply for a SSN? - do I have to wait for my EAD?

Any advice or experience would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've filed my AOS (130/485) and had a few questions about things while I'm waiting to adjust status:

- Am I allowed to be driving on a UK driving license in Texas? (I've been here over 90 days)

- How do I apply for a Texas license without a SSN or Greencard or an EAD?

- When can I apply for a SSN? - do I have to wait for my EAD?

Any advice or experience would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Wait for EAD, with EAD you will be able to apply for SSN and Drivers license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you didnt apply for SSN before you i-94 expired, then you will have to wait to receive your EAD to go to any ssn office. Bring with you also your passport and the marriage certificate.

I dont know how is in Texas, I live in FL and I did not have any previous driver license from my country. To do the written driving test they requested the SSN and my GC (I already had my CG by when I did my test). I also showed them 2 utility bills under my name.

Check with your nearest DMV office to see what requisites they need from you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^This.

Edited by Marco&Bettina

ROC Timeline!

Service Center : California Service Center

NOA1 : 2017-09-01

Biometrics : 2017-09-28

 

AOS Timeline!

Marriage : 2015-01-10

AOS/EAD/AP NOA1 : 2015-01-20

Biometrics : 2015-02-17

EAD/AP Approved : 2015-03-17

EAD/AP Card Received : 2015-03-27

NPIW : 2015-06-11

AOS Approved : 2015-11-24

GC Received : 2015-12-01

 

K-1 Visa Timeline!

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Frankfurt, Germany

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-11

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-08-12

Consulate Received : 2014-09-15

Interview Date : 2014-11-13

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2014-11-15

US Entry : 2014-12-31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the link to the TxDPS page you need: http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/driverlicense/movingtotexas.htm

But, basically:

1. No, not if you have lived here for >90 days

2. It seems you can apply for one if you have the I-797 showing you have a pending I-485, the way I read the rules

3. Yes, although typically you get the EAD shortly before your green card, and to save hassle (who wants to go to the SSA twice :clock: ) you may want to just wait until you get the green card. The SSN you get with your EAD is stamped with "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION."


Post on Adjudicators's Field Manual re: AOS and Intent: My link
Wedding Date: 06/14/2009
POE at Pearson Airport - for a visit, did not intend to stay - 10/09/2009
Found VisaJourney and created an account - 10/19/2009

I-130 (approved as part of the CR-1 process):
Sent 10/01/2009
NOA1 10/07/2009
NOA2 02/10/2010

AOS:
NOA 05/14/2010
Interview - approved! 07/29/10 need to send in completed I-693 (doctor missed answering a couple of questions) - sent back same day
Green card received 08/20/10

ROC:
Sent 06/01/2012
Approved 02/27/2013

Green card received 05/08/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've filed my AOS (130/485) and had a few questions about things while I'm waiting to adjust status:

- Am I allowed to be driving on a UK driving license in Texas? (I've been here over 90 days)

To me it is a gray area that is debated often. Are you a resident before USCIS gives you a greencard or EAD? Or are you a visitor from the UK having nothing that says you may remain in the US? My husband chose to drive. Others don't.

- How do I apply for a Texas license without a SSN or Greencard or an EAD?

You can't. Both are required. The Texas DPS webpage tends to sound like the NOA1 from applying will allow a license, but I have known 4 or 5 (various cities) who were told no to that because it has no date showing your legal presence. EAD is the first document you will get that says you are allowed one year in the US. Your license will expire the same day. NOA1 has no date for them to be able to know when your presence expires, so no license is what the others were told.

- When can I apply for a SSN? - do I have to wait for my EAD?

Yes because it will confirm you have legal presence and can work for one year. Right now you have no more privileges than a visitor really....meaning nothing in writing from immigration (with a date) documenting how you can stay.

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×