Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lasiren7174

Do I use my new name? / Where do I sign?? Confused!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I have two questions I am hoping to get some feedback on:

1. I took my husband's name when we recently got married but I am not going to change any of my IDs until they expire. Since I have to submit our marriage license with our AOS packet should I be using my "new" name on all of them or my maiden name that I have on all of my IDs?

2. My husband does not speak English so I am filling out all of his paperwork. I am confused about the signature page on the I-485. On the applicant signature my husband has two options to check, either he speaks English or that he does not but had an interpreter who was fluent in his language explained everything and filled it out for him. If he checks that he had an interpreter I have to fill out the Interpreters statement and signature however I am not fluent in his language either but obviously through our relationship, I knew all of the answers to the questions. Then there is a Part 6 below that that says "Signature of Person Preparing Form, If Other Than Above". What does he state and where do I sign...super confused!

Thanks in advance to anyone who might have any answer to this!

:)


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

Interview

Approval

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I have two questions I am hoping to get some feedback on:

1. I took my husband's name when we recently got married but I am not going to change any of my IDs until they expire. Since I have to submit our marriage license with our AOS packet should I be using my "new" name on all of them or my maiden name that I have on all of my IDs?

2. My husband does not speak English so I am filling out all of his paperwork. I am confused about the signature page on the I-485. On the applicant signature my husband has two options to check, either he speaks English or that he does not but had an interpreter who was fluent in his language explained everything and filled it out for him. If he checks that he had an interpreter I have to fill out the Interpreters statement and signature however I am not fluent in his language either but obviously through our relationship, I knew all of the answers to the questions. Then there is a Part 6 below that that says "Signature of Person Preparing Form, If Other Than Above". What does he state and where do I sign...super confused!

Thanks in advance to anyone who might have any answer to this!

:)

You use the Marriage Crtificate as an offical name changing document and can begin using your husband's lastname now--you now have two legal names 1) fisrt middle maiden 2) first. middle, married and maybe a third with first maiden married--my Mother was that way. You might want to start with the SSA and show them a current ID with the Marriage Certificate to get your name changed with them. As a USC it is muchj "easier" dealing with teh SSA than if you were the immigrant. I would have him sign the form as you are not an interpreter, but the spouse and assisted him in completing the form--that is what I did with my wife's form except she can speak English, but had a hard time understanding the form. So I basically completed the form and had her sign and date it.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So are you saying that he should sign the documents as if he understands English?


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

Interview

Approval

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I have two questions I am hoping to get some feedback on:

1. I took my husband's name when we recently got married but I am not going to change any of my IDs until they expire. Since I have to submit our marriage license with our AOS packet should I be using my "new" name on all of them or my maiden name that I have on all of my IDs?

2. My husband does not speak English so I am filling out all of his paperwork. I am confused about the signature page on the I-485. On the applicant signature my husband has two options to check, either he speaks English or that he does not but had an interpreter who was fluent in his language explained everything and filled it out for him. If he checks that he had an interpreter I have to fill out the Interpreters statement and signature however I am not fluent in his language either but obviously through our relationship, I knew all of the answers to the questions. Then there is a Part 6 below that that says "Signature of Person Preparing Form, If Other Than Above". What does he state and where do I sign...super confused!

Thanks in advance to anyone who might have any answer to this!

:)

1) For the USC, it doesn't really matter. You can use your maiden name on the forms if you have yet to get around to changing it. I used my maiden name on the AOS forms, and by the time we filed for ROC, I had changed my name and used my married name on that form. No problems with that at all.

2) The interpreter is supposed to be fluent in both languages, so if you are not, then not sure you want to sign stating you are. Do you know someone that is fluent in both languages that could sign off as the interpreter? That would work better.

Part 6 is used for a third party lawyer/business you hired to fill the forms for you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you :)


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

Interview

Approval

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×