Jump to content
bahamamama234

temporary traveling abroad with conditional green card? Dangerous? PLEASE HELP

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody so I received my conditional permanent residence (green card) in february 10 of 2015. (the one that expires in 2 years because my marriage was younger than 2 years)

Me a and my husband are going to my home country (BRASIL) to help my father get out of a surgery, we are going for 3 weeks, we leave from LA Los angeles and come back 3 weeks after to our home in the UNITED STATES

Question

1- Will I have no problems coming back home (USA) ? Should it be smooth if I show my green card plus the form of our work that approved the family leave plus our joint lease form and our marriage certificate? Will that be enough for nobody to bother us?

2- is there anything else I need? Should I get an american passport ?(I don't think I can tho) All I have is GC, ID, AND SSN

2 I was born in Brasil and have a brazilian passport, do I need to get a visa to go visit brasil?

thanks so much for any help God bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about conditional GC travel~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You dont need a Brasilian visa to go to Brasil, that's your home country, it's a country of your citizenship. Just use your passport to enter Brazil and use a green card to enter the USA when you are going back. You may be asked for a copy of your marriage certificate if your last names in your passport and your green card are different. And do not leave the USA for longer than 6 months.

But overall you should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a doubt about this. I read that if you have a conditional green card, it is requiered that a form I 131 be filled and approved before leaving the US. Is this right?

A GC is a GC is a GC with al the rights and responsibilities of a LPR of the US. The ONLY difference between the 10 year GC and 2 year GC is that the 2 year GC requires you to file the I-751 to remove the conditions and your LPR status expires when the GC expires. For a 10 year GC you file the I-90 to renew it and your LPR status does not expire with the GC.

So no, you do not need to file the I-131 to leave the US unless your stay outside the US is greater than 1 year. Just remember that there is your LPR status and your eligibility to file for USC that are tied to trips outside the US. All LPR need to understand what their rights and responsibilites are especially if they intend to remain outside the US for an extended period of time.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A GC is a GC is a GC with al the rights and responsibilities of a LPR of the US. The ONLY difference between the 10 year GC and 2 year GC is that the 2 year GC requires you to file the I-751 to remove the conditions and your LPR status expires when the GC expires. For a 10 year GC you file the I-90 to renew it and your LPR status does not expire with the GC.

So no, you do not need to file the I-131 to leave the US unless your stay outside the US is greater than 1 year. Just remember that there is your LPR status and your eligibility to file for USC that are tied to trips outside the US. All LPR need to understand what their rights and responsibilites are especially if they intend to remain outside the US for an extended period of time.

Dave

Hello Dave, Thank you for your reply, me and my husband have to go because my father is going through a surgery, we are going for only 21 days.

My husband is a citizen born here and he is worried that when we come back the immigration might give us a hard time, he said he would be very upset if they do because of all the paperwork we filled and now I have the GC and we both got a family leave from work (we work at the same place) and a lot of stuff

Do you believe that if we go for 21 days to Brasil, when we come back through New york, we will have a smooth entrance? (Because we believe that since I have the GC and we never have done anything wrong they have to allow me back)

Any supporting documents you advice bringing?

Thank you for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your green card is proof of being a US lawful permanent resident. You are allowed to travel abroad and re-enter. A 3 week trip is perfectly normal and fine to do. I am not sure why you are so worried about being allowed to return. Just need your passport, green card and your marriage certificate in case the name on your passport does not match the name on green card due to name change through marriage.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your green card is proof of being a US lawful permanent resident. You are allowed to travel abroad and re-enter. A 3 week trip is perfectly normal and fine to do. I am not sure why you are so worried about being allowed to return. Just need your passport, green card and your marriage certificate in case the name on your passport does not match the name on green card due to name change through marriage.

I am worried because when I first came in the USA a year and half ago with my visa, being young and a woman, they put me on the room, called my parents to make sure they knew I was here, verified a lot of info, overrall it was fine, but it just scared me....I really don't like the feeling of being intimated like this especially because I never did anything wrong my whole life...So now I do have the GC and my husband going with me, but it will be my first time traveling abroad since I got it, we just don't want anybody to make me feel scared again...

Does anybody knows if in JFK there is a separate line for citizen and another line for permanent residents? Or if GC holders can stay in the line of citizens? Or if gc holders go with all others in the non immigrant lines where people are rude?

Thanks so much again for any help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go through the line with your husband, which is most likely for both USC and permanent residents.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can use the same line with him for US citizens then?

Our friend who is our sponsor booked the flight, because he works at the militar and has discount, since is an international flight, he put my passport name, the name on my brazilian passport which was my single name. I will bring my GC(which has my husband's last name) and our marriage certificate.

Can I really use the same line as my husband even if my name on the ticket is my single name?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. You are a US permanent resident. You will show your passport and green card. Having the marriage certificate in case they want to see the name change document is good in case they ask. Some do not even ask for the marriage certificate, but better to have it and not need it than not have it and need it.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can use the same line with him for US citizens then?

Our friend who is our sponsor booked the flight, because he works at the militar and has discount, since is an international flight, he put my passport name, the name on my brazilian passport which was my single name. I will bring my GC(which has my husband's last name) and our marriage certificate.

Can I really use the same line as my husband even if my name on the ticket is my single name?

The lines that I have seen during my international travels are US Citisen/Resident and visitor. Go with your husband and go to the CBP agent together as you are a family and only have to complete a single Customs Delcaration Form. They seem to be a bit easier on GC holders when the USC spouse is standing right there. The last time we enter together the CBP ask how long we were outside the country twice--I guess she did not like my first answer of "oh, about three weeks." The second time she asked I said, " twenty-two days." FYI, what happened to you upon arrivng with the visa was normal.

Have a good trip,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×