Jump to content
ABan

I am from India. Need a work permit for USA.

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm an immigrant from India. Do I have to apply for a work permit before I start applying for job in the U.S.A? Won't I be able to apply at first? Suppose I'm selected,would the hiring company arrange for my work permit or I would have to start applying with the work permit? The thing is that does the U.S consulate give the VISA without any guaranteed job offer? Hope that i would be helped.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US consulate will not give a work visa without a job. One must get job first and the have the employer begin the process for the work visa. Nothing you can do right now except find a job that will hire you and begin the work visa process

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually I have a photographic project in mind which I want to do only for USA. About the 50 states. I'm 23 now and want to go to the US to do this. Kinda. So, I'm trying to find a job at first. If you know other ways to be there help me out, please, please share.

Edited by ABan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like something you can do on a B2 tourist visa, then go back home to India and find a publisher there.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanna stay there. I know that it sounds like drab but believe me..I love that country. not money but highlands,countrysides. Those pull me in everytime. Missouri, Arkansas.

Edited by ABan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You find an Employer willing to sposnor you, their Lawyer deals with it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just like thousands of other people.

But not everybody can stay in the US, just because they want ;)

The other thousands your'e talking about, they are there for the US $, $ and $ .Two agencies exhibited my show but they asked me to be there. Which I couldn't on that time for my high-school. Now after being a graduate. I'm willing to. This forum is about legal helps Asia, not any useless post without productivity. Not everybody can be informative, just because they want :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have contacts, good start ask the for a job and sponsorship.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can not apply for a work visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question - do you want to live in the US? Or just work for a stint then go home?

Is the DV Lottery a possibility for the OP?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

India is not eligible for DV.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question - do you want to live in the US? Or just work for a stint then go home?

Is the DV Lottery a possibility for the OP?

good luck

That's the thing. Wanna get relocated. I want to live in the US.

Edited by ABan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×