Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PreciousOne

Preparing for Naturalization Interview!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I'm a bit nervous because of my upcoming interview. I just want to know what else should i bring on my interview aside from the listed documents in my interview letter? And I applied under 3 yr rule and prepared the following already:

Passport

Greencard

SS card

ID card

Marriage Certificate

Naturalization Certificate(spouse)

My Birth Certificate

Childrens BC

Divorce Decree (spouse)

ITR (3 yrs)

Recent bank statements

Recent Utility bills (gas and water)

401K (listed as I'm the beneficiary)

Can anyone here,help me and suggest additional documents to bring that I forget on my lists?thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Insurances papers, some pictures along with your briefcase. It is not that scary comparing to AOS or I-751 interview.

I applied 3 year rule, and interviewer DIDN'T ask to see anything even I brought a whole briefcase. She wanted to see my ID, passport only. Good luck.

By the way, I submitted 3 tax transcripts, cars insurances and health insurances with my N400.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when i filed my application, I included the copy our health insurance card and copies of our credit cards together. So I'm just planning to bring the original copy all of those… So i can bring some photos of us together? thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×