Jump to content
ilavberty

couldn't fly and gave birth after k1 visa approval. now what?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im in the philippines and right now im waiting for my baby's birth certificate. And his filipino passport. The k1 visa will expire in 2 months. I have no idea if the medical inside the packet expires yet, its sealed.

I also have no idea how long the cbra process will take. Especially since i cant get an interview date.

Any advice?

Some suggested going to the embassy in person without an appointment. Some said go cebu and others said just filipino passport for newborn is ok?

Im totally confused and stressed. This is my first baby and im going crazy between diaper changing and figuring this stuff out.

Any help or advice is much appreciated

Ahould this be in the philippines section or k1?

Edited by ilavberty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Phil. Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, congratulations for having a baby. You need to file a CRBA for your son, go to this link http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship.html, i believe you can go to US embassy and have it extend ur visa due to unforeseen issues like giving birth. If they approved extending your visa which i think they will approved it, do the CRBA from embassy or do the filing as u read this right away. Goodluck!

What if the fiancé(e) must delay their arrival in the U.S.?

The K-1 visa is valid for a maximum of six months. If the visa bearer is unable to leave for the United States immediately and the visa expires, a new one may be issued upon written request to the Embassy and the payment of another application fee of $265.

Im in the philippines and right now im waiting for my baby's birth certificate. And his filipino passport. The k1 visa will expire in 2 months. I have no idea if the medical inside the packet expires yet, its sealed.

I also have no idea how long the cbra process will take. Especially since i cant get an interview date.

Any advice?

Some suggested going to the embassy in person without an appointment. Some said go cebu and others said just filipino passport for newborn is ok?

Im totally confused and stressed. This is my first baby and im going crazy between diaper changing and figuring this stuff out.

Any help or advice is much appreciated

Ahould this be in the philippines section or k1?

Edited by GaRaS

ROC @ CSC:

06/08/2018 - Mailed Application at USPS.

06/09/2018 - Delivered at USPS P.O. Box.

06/25/2018 - Check has been cashed.

06/25/2018 - NOA1 (USPS).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im in the philippines and right now im waiting for my baby's birth certificate. And his filipino passport. The k1 visa will expire in 2 months. I have no idea if the medical inside the packet expires yet, its sealed.

I also have no idea how long the cbra process will take. Especially since i cant get an interview date.

Any advice?

Some suggested going to the embassy in person without an appointment. Some said go cebu and others said just filipino passport for newborn is ok?

Im totally confused and stressed. This is my first baby and im going crazy between diaper changing and figuring this stuff out.

Any help or advice is much appreciated

Ahould this be in the philippines section or k1?

The medical will expire when the visa expires, you will most likely have to pay for both a 2nd time. Do contact the embassy on this.

Read the link provided earlier for CRBA


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A little more information to be aware of.

http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/english/legal-considerations/us-citizenship-laws-policies/citizenship-child-born-abroad.html

http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship/derivative-claim-to-citizenship

http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship/legitimation4.html

http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship/blood-relationship.html

US Citizens and Residents in the Philippines who require consular services can contact the US Embassy in the Philippines through the contact details listed below:

Responsible Mission:

Embassy of the United States: Manila, Philippines

Street Address:

U.S. Embassy 1201 Roxas Boulevard Manila, Philippines 1000

Telephone:

(63 2) 301-2000.

Fax:

(63 2) 301-2017 or (63 2) 256-0703.

URL:

http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/contact-us.html

Email:

acsinfomanila@state.gov.

Opening Hours:

Monday - Friday: 7:30am-4:30pm

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical will expire when the visa expires, you will most likely have to pay for both a 2nd time. Do contact the embassy on this.

Read the link provided earlier for CRBA

At the US Embassy in Stockholm I was actually told the opposite: your visa expires when your medical expires.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the US Embassy in Stockholm I was actually told the opposite: your visa expires when your medical expires.

same-o, same-o .... expiration date on the visa IS the expiration date for medical.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

same-o, same-o .... expiration date on the visa IS the expiration date for medical.

No it is the other way around otherwise my visa would expire in November as that would be 6 months from when I got my visa. My visa expires in October because that would make it 6 months from my medical which was in April.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it is the other way around otherwise my visa would expire in November as that would be 6 months from when I got my visa. My visa expires in October because that would make it 6 months from my medical which was in April.

You're not reading what I wrote very well - EXPIRATION DATE on the visa is also the expiration date for the medical. We all know the expiration date of the visa is governed by the date of the medical, so once a person has their visa they need only look at the expiration date of the visa to know the expiration date for the medical (in regarding to travel to USA). Medical over all has a one year life.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it is the other way around otherwise my visa would expire in November as that would be 6 months from when I got my visa. My visa expires in October because that would make it 6 months from my medical which was in April.

Medical exam date is when the time clock starts ticking for the expiration of the visa. Six months. It keeps ticking so you can file your AOS once you marry in the States if you are K-1 or K-2 up to a year. Go beyond one year and not filing AOS, you will be required to repeat the exam in the States to satisfy AOS rules. Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×