Jump to content
beckyshew

Back taxes due, what now? HELP PLEASE!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,



Here is our situation, my fiancé (USC) and I are living in Germany at the moment because I am doing an internship here. We were previously living in France together for over a year. He is having trouble renewing his visa for France (Schengen zone, so OK for Germany too) because they're asking papers that he cannot possibly give them (they told him at the last minute that he needs 3 months of French bank statements and refuse to accept American ones, French immigration is a whole 'nother ordeal than in the US... <_<).



Anyway, since the prospects of his status in the Schengen zone are unclear, we are thinking of moving back to the US with a K1 visa. The only problem we might encounter is with his taxes. So my fiancé has never worked, he receives money from a settlement fund since he was a child, which has provided him with sufficient revenue to not need to work. But he didn't know that these revenues were TAXABLE, so he never filed for taxes (yes, never :bonk: ). The income is around $25,000/year + a lump sum he received when he was very young. It is actually by looking into the K1 requirements that he realised he probably owes a lot of back taxes today!



So now, we want to file for the K1 and we can have his mother who has well over 125% of the poverty limit, as a co-sponsor if necessary.


- But when can he file for taxes, and more importantly, when are we going to receive the tax return as proof?


- Does it take months to process?


- We are already in May and if I'm correct, tax season just ended. Does that mean we have to wait until next year, April 2016?


- Is it even realistic that they're going to accept our K1 application with these back taxes?



This seems like a huge hurdle to overcome, but any help will me inmensly appreciated!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So now, we want to file for the K1 and we can have his mother who has well over 125% of the poverty limit, as a co-sponsor if necessary.[/background][/font][/color]

- But when can he file for taxes, and more importantly, when are we going to receive the tax return as proof?

- Does it take months to process?

- We are already in May and if I'm correct, tax season just ended. Does that mean we have to wait until next year, April 2016?

- Is it even realistic that they're going to accept our K1 application with these back taxes?

This seems like a huge hurdle to overcome, but any help will me inmensly appreciated!

$25,000/yr income is enough to sponsor you without needing his mother. With a K1 visa, the first part (I-129F petition) does not require the affidavit of support. That comes months later at the consulate stage of the process.

Taxes--

2014 tax year returns were to be filed by April 15. However citizens living abroad get a two month extension. His tax return for 2014 is not due until June 15. Read http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/U.S.-Citizens-and-Resident-Aliens-Abroad

Once a return is past due, like his previous years, he can file at any time. Actually the sooner the better because whatever should have been paid on time is gaining interest charges for as long as it is unpaid.

When he files a return, he keeps a photocopy of whatever is filed. That photocopy can be used for immigration affidavit of support purposes. It will have to have a statement from the payor of the funds with it. If he was working a job, it would be a form W2 that told what that employer paid during the year. He won't have a W2, but he will have something saying what he was paid. He would receive something from the trust or settlement administrator that pays him, telling what he was paid the previous year. Not knowing exactly where the money comes from, I don't know what the form number would be. But that statement (photocopy) goes with the photocopy of his tax return and is included with his Affidavit of Support.

So asking if it takes months to process late tax returns...it doesn't matter for his immigration. They only need a photocopy of what he filed. The IRS does not notify taxpayers anyway. You file and you only hear from the IRS if something is wrong. People getting a refund know it's processed because they receive their money. People who owe just assume no news is good news.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to ask in this thread too because my case is the exact same thing. I have a co sponsor who is well over the poverty line, however I have only filed 2014 taxes. I had a w2 because I got a seasonal job as well as some self employment income (I am a photographer). For 2013, I was self employed but just didn't file; I was living off of my medical lawsuit lumpsump. For 2012 it is the same thing, except I was in school, used that money for school and living but just did not file. I am currently at NVC stage. I have not submitted 864 package for my husband yet. What should I do?


View Our Timeline I-130/CR-1

March 12, 2015: Sent I-130 Petition

March 18, 2015: Received NOA 1

August 10, 2015: Received NOA 2 (145 days)

August 19, 2015: USCIS email notification case was sent to NVC

August 31, 2015: NVC Received Case (9 days)

September 2, 2015: Called NVC to receive case number and Invoice Number (3 days)

September 2, 2015: Paid AOS Fee and Submitted DS-261

September 4, 2015: AOS fee showed paid on CEAC

September 4, 2015: Received NVC Welcome Letter in Mail

September 22, 2015: Mailed AOS & IV Packages

September 22, 2015: Reviewed and unlocked DS 261 on phone (12 days)

September 23, 2015: Received IV Bill via email

September 24, 2015: NVC Scan Date

September 29, 2015: Sent Medical Expedite Request

October 2, 2015: Received Medical Expedite Under Review Email

October 2, 2015: Paid IV Fee

October 7, 2015: IV Fee Showed Paid on CEAC

October 7, 2015: Medical Expedite Approved (5 days)

October 9, 2015: CEAC shows case in transit

October 9, 2015: Completed DS 260

October 13, 2015: DHL Tracking shows case has arrived in Dakar, Senegal (4 days)

October 14, 2015: CEAC shows ready

October 27, 2015: Mailed original and photocopies of documents for husband's interview to husband via DHL

October 30, 2015: Received Packet 3 and 4 thru email (16 days)

November 2, 2015: Husband received documents (4 days)

November 11, 2015: Medical exam (4 days)

November 18, 2015: Interview (245 days since NOA1) (APPROVED!!)

November 19, 2015: CEAC shows Administrative Processing

November 20, 2015: CEAC shows Issued

November 24, 2015: Hubby Picks Up Visa

November 24, 2015: Paid ELIS Fee

December 1, 2015: Hubby Arrived!

May 29, 2016: Received Green Card

View My Husband's Interview Experience: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=204542

August 31, 2017: Mailed Evidence for I-751 (ROC)

September 5, 2017 - Notice Date for Extension Letter (NOA1)

September 6, 2017: Check Cashed by DOH

September 10, 2017 - Notice of Biometrics Appointment

September 27, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each year, the instructions for taxpayers states an income level that requires filing a tax return. For example if you earned on $1000 in a year, it would be too low for filing. The number depends on married, single, joint or not. Look it up for each year.

If your income exceeded the filing threshold, then you have to file a late tax return for 2012 and 2013. You need them as part of the requirement of the I-864. They ask for numbers from three years of tax returns.

If your income did not meet the filing threshold, then you submit a signed statement stating the income and that it was below the IRS filing threshold so you were not required to file that year.

2012-2014--- tax return or statement saying why the IRS did not require you to file.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×