Jump to content
ron367

DS 260 not available, FTJ CSPA

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I just would like to ask if anyone here has experienced the same, me and my brother are applying for CSPA under follow-to-join benefits, our dad who was the principal applicant of the petition has changed his status as a lawful permanent resident back in december and he would like us to follow him there. So we followed the instructions from the US embassy in Manila's website regarding the process. However, we were told by the staff at the embassy to email support-philippines@ustraveldocs.com instead regarding our case.

So we emailed them, they told us to fill up a DS 260 form at CEAC. then after filling up the DS 260 form we should inform them that we have completed the form and we have to schedule for an interview since the CSPA would be determined at the time of the interview if it does apply to our case. My problem now is whenever I try to access our DS 260 forms at CEAC it says there that it is "Not Available" so we can't fill it out. I've already informed support-philippines@ustraveldocs.com about this but they said that they are unable to answer any questions or provide guidance on the process as the application form is owned by the State Department.

Can anyone advise me on what to do and whom should we contact for this?

P.S the case is already at the us embassy in Manila and there are no instructions given yet on how we can pay the IV fees.

Thanks in Advance! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ron

We have very good forum for F4 category at below link...I am not expert of CSPA so not answering but you can raise your doubts there , you will definitely get answer..

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542622-all-f4s-part-iii/page-36

Hello everyone,

I just would like to ask if anyone here has experienced the same, me and my brother are applying for CSPA under follow-to-join benefits, our dad who was the principal applicant of the petition has changed his status as a lawful permanent resident back in december and he would like us to follow him there. So we followed the instructions from the US embassy in Manila's website regarding the process. However, we were told by the staff at the embassy to email support-philippines@ustraveldocs.com instead regarding our case.

So we emailed them, they told us to fill up a DS 260 form at CEAC. then after filling up the DS 260 form we should inform them that we have completed the form and we have to schedule for an interview since the CSPA would be determined at the time of the interview if it does apply to our case. My problem now is whenever I try to access our DS 260 forms at CEAC it says there that it is "Not Available" so we can't fill it out. I've already informed support-philippines@ustraveldocs.com about this but they said that they are unable to answer any questions or provide guidance on the process as the application form is owned by the State Department.

Can anyone advise me on what to do and whom should we contact for this?

P.S the case is already at the us embassy in Manila and there are no instructions given yet on how we can pay the IV fees.

Thanks in Advance! :)


F4 - India - PD - 23rd March 2003


- Received COA 14th May 2015


- Received Visa and reached to US in Feb 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have immigrated with your dad. Delaying and FTJ does not freeze your age for CSPA.

Might as well send an email to NVC so they can open the DS260 and call them too.

The IV fees will be paid at the embassy on the day of your interview. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also call the US embassy and schedule your interview. That way, NVC or the embassy can open the DS260.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×