Jump to content
Cloop

Doubts form G-325A

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm applying for adjustment of status and I have 2 doubts about the form G-325A to provide:

1. My date of entry in the U.S. was on March and we got married on April. Now, where it says "Applicant's residence last five years. List present address first.", should I state from March or April about the actual address in the U.S.?

If it can help, on our property lease agreement, bills, etc, I have been added on April.

2. I stopped to work on March to fly here in the U.S. to get married. Where it says "Applicant's employment last five years. (If none, so state.) List present employment first.", is it fine if I state "none (applying for Employment Authorization in the U.S.)" because I'm going to fill also the form I-765? Or should I state just "none" or "unemployed"?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You list the address where you have been living since in the US. So, from March when you arrived, until now in the present would be the address where you are currently living.

You list the last 5 years of employment, so None would not be answer for you, as you just stated you worked up until arriving in the US. Your current employment from March until present is Unemployed. Then, list the rest of your employment history for the last 5 years.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your answer :)

When I said about to state "none", it was just about from March until present. I will state unemployed from March until present as you suggested.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ops, that wasn't my last question :bonk:

It's not possible to edit the messages, so I have to write another one.

I will send the form G-325A for my wife too (the sponsor). I know it's not required, but I want to send it anyway (just as a doc more about her name change and all her data in a simple sheet easy to read).

Where it says "This form is submitted in connection with an application for:", what should I state?

For sure I have to tick "Other (Specify)", but I'm not sure about what to specify. I thought to state form I-864 because she will fill that, but then I thought maybe it's better to state form I-485 because it's in relation to that.

Any help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just another question: where it says "Full Name and Address of Employer", I state "None", right? Being unemployed from March to present.

Thanks

No. You simply put Unemployed in that field. Occupation would be left blank.

Ops, that wasn't my last question :bonk:

It's not possible to edit the messages, so I have to write another one.

I will send the form G-325A for my wife too (the sponsor). I know it's not required, but I want to send it anyway (just as a doc more about her name change and all her data in a simple sheet easy to read).

Where it says "This form is submitted in connection with an application for:", what should I state?

For sure I have to tick "Other (Specify)", but I'm not sure about what to specify. I thought to state form I-864 because she will fill that, but then I thought maybe it's better to state form I-485 because it's in relation to that.

Any help?

The G-325A is only required by the person that is actually applying for adjustment of status. They are the one that fills out the I-485 and must supply the required supporting documents for it. The only thing the USC petitioner/sponsor needs to provide is the I-864 and its supporting documentation. They don't fill out any form that requires the G-325A.

If you really want to send it anyway, then put the same answer as for yours, "Status as Permanent Resident" since you are sending it to go along with your I-485 application.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will send the form G-325A for my wife too (the sponsor). I know it's not required, but I want to send it anyway (just as a doc more about her name change and all her data in a simple sheet easy to read).

Where it says "This form is submitted in connection with an application for:", what should I state?

For sure I have to tick "Other (Specify)", but I'm not sure about what to specify. I thought to state form I-864 because she will fill that, but then I thought maybe it's better to state form I-485 because it's in relation to that.

Any help?

Don't send in the G-325A for your wife. It is not required and likely won't even be looked at as it is not relevant to the AOS application. Why would you want to send a doc about her name change? The AOS application isn't about her, it's about YOU.

And the G-325A is submitted with your AOS application, not with your wife's I-864. The I-864, just like the G-325A, is a supporting document of the I-485 application. As such, the correct option is: STATUS AS PERMANENT RESIDENT


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×