Jump to content
artist267

How much evidence is needed for a k-1 Visa ?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Me and my fiance have had plenty of skype conversations, whatsapp, kik, phonecalls, texts etc we saved all of it now my questions...
Every 3 month's with skype we use skype log and paste the whole conversation in word then we print it out and save it... if we show evidence of skype conversations and calls on skype does it matter in what form or what program is used to show that proof ?
When we used kik in the past we took random screenshots of our conversations and saved them do they care if its screenshots ?
We saved all the whatsapp messages to...
My point is whatever evidence we will show them does it have to be shown in a certain way and how much evidence is needed ?
We also have have plenty of screenshots taken while video skyping each other and the pics and videos we sent each other true whatsapp and kik...
When we meet in real life we took about 10 pictures of us together and saved some receipts etc
We plan on marrieng within 2 years and still have allot of meeting and online chatting to do !
How many pictures do they want and only real life pictures with each other ?
Thank you !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Netherlands assuming it is like the UK they will not be interested. I took a few photos.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evidence of meeting requires plane tickets, boarding passes and if given passport stamps.

A couple pictures from each visit.

A few bits of conversations over a couple of months showing you talk about your relationship, your future etc.

If you plan on marrying within two years remember that the whole process will likely take less than a year.

And then the visa will have an expiry date which is 6 months from the medical.

Then once in the USA you have 90 days to get married.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We created a small 6 page word document with 2 photos per page, under every photo a short description.

Using the same format for all your evidence is good, like in a word document.

Also think about boarding passes and passport stamps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When submitting the i129f package you should focus on evidence where you two were actually together such as photos, plane tickets, boarding pass, or other "documents" showing you two at the same place.

On going relationship is more needed at the interview stage such as, Skype logs and emails/ text messages etc.

Everything showing you two care for each other is good but most important evidence showing you met and did things together, met each other family etc :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The support for the I-129F petition (USCIS) and for the K-1 visa application (consulate/embassy) is different. It's good to include some of the latter (evidence of a bona fide relationship) with the petition. USCIS will not care about this extra material but will pass it on to the consulate when the petition is approved. The consular officer will review the contents and have a pretty good idea of whether or not to grant the visa.

Including evidence of a bona fide relationship with the initial petition package is called "front-loading" the petition. There are many threads about it.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When we send in our I-129F petition; it included around 4 photographs, passport stamp copies and a receipt or two. I had Skype logs but did not submit them. I visited April every 6 months so the evidence that we had met within the last two years was not a problem.

It sounds from what you wrote that you already have enough evidence and tick the necessary boxes.

Good luck

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×