Jump to content
Electric86

AOS Interview Waiver - Now Scheduled for Interview

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Was hoping someone might be able to shed some light. We got a letter stating that we were a potential interview waiver case. However, several months later, we've received a letter stating we will have an interview soon. Why the change, any ideas?

Second question - I am the USC and my spouse is the one applying for AOS - when my spouse first arrived, a job was offered to him and he took it. He worked for a couple months and then we discovered he needed a separate work card (not just a SSN card, as his employer instructed), and he immediately quit. He received his work authorization card a couple months later and worked again. I want to be totally honest at the interview if they ask about date of employment - is this going to be a big deal? Like a denial issue? Anyone have any experience with that? He has since held a job and worked (legally) - and is still doing so.

Need your expertise.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This happens sometimes. There is no actual reason as to why some get an interview. It does not mean anything bad or terrible. In fact, it might be helpful for you to interview and get an approval so you can stop waiting.

No, he won't be denied for the small amount of time he worked illegally. It was good he quit when he realized he should not be working without the EAD. Just be honest about anything they happen to ask you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have other evidence of co-mingling finances and co-habitation, then no need to go out get one together just for the AOS interview. They understand the marriage is new and you will not have a lot of evidence yet. Save up evidence the next 2 years though. They will want to see plenty for ROC.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×