Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jxn

LPR travel to Canada by car with green card only?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There are a lot of threads on this topic and usually people provide partial answers. I'm wondering, as of 2015, if an LPR can enter Canada from the U.S. by car with just a green card and without a passport.

This suggests that they may ask to see a passport and that it is recommended (not required) that permanent residents carry a passport.

I will tell my friend to bring her expired foreign passport along with her green card but I just want to know about any clear-cut statements from Canada that may clarify as well as personal anecdotes regarding overland travel in the last year or so. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes a valid passport is required as well as her green card.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?q=593&t=16


''No matter how painful distance can be, not having you in my life would be worse''

August 16 2013: Started dating

July 6 2014: Got engaged! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To those saying a passport is necessary for green card holders, this suggests that that is NOT true. http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/pub/bsf5023-eng.html#s2x5

http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/travel-voyage/td-dv-eng.html#_s2a

Edited by jxn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To those saying a passport is necessary for green card holders, this suggests that that is NOT true. http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/pub/bsf5023-eng.html#s2x5

http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/travel-voyage/td-dv-eng.html#_s2a

Learn something new everyday! :thumbs:

Let us know how it goes, and if she gets to visit without issues.


''No matter how painful distance can be, not having you in my life would be worse''

August 16 2013: Started dating

July 6 2014: Got engaged! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes a valid passport is required as well as her green card.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?q=593&t=16

I do have to admit this causes concern for me, since now there are official sources from the Canadian government clearly stating both extremesthat a passport is and is not required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBSA number is 506 636 5064 - please do not hesitate to call them. I can assure you that most LPRs are accepted only with their green card [the ones that are not have other points raising concern with CBSA; entry is never guaranteed unless you are Canadian - same as for any country]. Caution would be for OLD, like really old, cards, with no expiration date, sketchy motive for visit, etc.

Edited by Boston~Montreal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At work, got the document on WHTI which defines the rules if entry for/between USS and Canada (pdf warning)

www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/whti_landsea_faq.pdf

What are the document requirements for U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents?

U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents are still required to present a valid permanent

resident card (Form I-551), or other valid evidence of permanent residence status. A

passport is not required.

Edited by Boston~Montreal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know...the problem is officials at the border on both sides is that...

1) border agents vary in knowledge and understanding

2) some are through and some are not

3) some may suspect something and may want more evidence

So I think it's good to know the law, but its also better to play safe...

We are planning a trip to Niagara Falls sometime in the future (after her GC)

and we plan to take...

For her...

1) GC

2) Chinese Passport

3) Driver's license

For me...

1) Driver's license

2) US passport

For us...

1) Marriage certificate


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know...the problem is officials at the border on both sides is that...

1) border agents vary in knowledge and understanding

2) some are through and some are not

3) some may suspect something and may want more evidence

So I think it's good to know the law, but its also better to play safe...

We are planning a trip to Niagara Falls sometime in the future (after her GC)

and we plan to take...

For her...

1) GC

2) Chinese Passport

3) Driver's license

For me...

1) Driver's license

2) US passport

For us...

1) Marriage certificate

I agree about the importance of covering your bases and I would normally tell my friends not to take the chance, despite reading official confirmation that an LPR can visit Canada by car with only a green card.

The circumstances, however, are that my friend already prepaid part of a weekend trip and just realized her passport is expired. The relatively short drive makes her want to go regardless, since my wife and I will be going whether or not she joins us.

I'll keep you all posted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree about the importance of covering your bases and I would normally tell my friends not to take the chance, despite reading official confirmation that an LPR can visit Canada by car with only a green card.

The circumstances, however, are that my friend already prepaid part of a weekend trip and just realized her passport is expired. The relatively short drive makes her want to go regardless, since my wife and I will be going whether or not she joins us.

I'll keep you all posted.

Oh I missed that point on your friend's passport being already expired.

The probability is probably pretty good that all will be OK with just the GC,

and at the worst, they will just hassle her a bit until they can verify her status.

About 20 years ago, my family drove from Chicago to Niagara Falls.

Getting into Canada was a breeze...as I don't even recall them checking

for any IDs at the time, but on the way back at Detroit, they detained us

because me and my wife had driver's license, but my 2 kids and my in-laws

didn't have any IDs.

So they kept us for questioning and asked all sorts of information like...

our address, when we got married, when we got naturalized, etc. etc.

and they finally let us go about 2 hours later.

They even asked me to name Chicago Bulls basketball team members,

and who was the 16th president...(how would I remember that???).

I said...maybe Lincoln???


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBSA number is 506 636 5064 - please do not hesitate to call them. I can assure you that most LPRs are accepted only with their green card [the ones that are not have other points raising concern with CBSA; entry is never guaranteed unless you are Canadian - same as for any country]. Caution would be for OLD, like really old, cards, with no expiration date, sketchy motive for visit, etc.

Thanks Lemonslice!

I have the same question as my close friend holds a green card and an expired foreign passport. I really would like her to be here in Canada for my wedding in July. WIth the above info, I dialed 506 636 5064.

Just called CBSA and have confirmed that to travel to Canada by land, a green card and gov't issue photo ID is sufficient. It's all they need!

It is when you travel by Air that a passport is a MUST.

Now I just have to find out if there's any documents that is required when returning to USA. (besides green card & id)

If anyone have the answer to this, it would be greatly appreciated if you share. thanks in advanced!!!

Thanks Lemonslice!


09-Jul-2016 ✳ Married in Canada !  ♥ ❣ 💒

USCIS   

 

06-Sep-2016  I-130 sent to Arizona Lockbox

13-Sep-2016  Email "USCIS Acceptance Confirmation" , Check cashed

18-Sep-2016  NOA1, hardcopy received [PD 08-Sep-2016]

Case accepted, routed to USCIS Nebraska Service Center
20-Sep-2016
  USCIS shows "Case Was Received"

22-Mar-2017  USCIS shows "Case Approved"

30-Mar-2017  NOA2, hardcopy received [193 days from NOA1 to NOA 2] 

30-Mar-2017  USCIS shows ''Case sent to Department of State

NVC & Embassy

 

01-Apr-2017  NVC rec'd case

06-Apr-2017  NVC case # assigned, email added  [7 days from NOA2 to Case Number assigned] 

10-Apr-2017 ✳ NVC IIN assigned, DS-261 & AOS Unlocked, DS-261 submitted & AOS Fee paid online

12-Apr-2017 ✳ NVC Welcome email received

18-Apr-2017 ✳ IV Fee Unlocked, Fee paid online

20-Apr-2017 ✳ DS-260 Unlocked   

30-Apr-2017  DS-260 submitted

11-May-2017  AOS & IV Pkg Submitted via email

👍 N/A  Scan Date     👍 N/A  Case completed

16-May-2017  Called to inquire, informed Case Completed! [40 days from Case Number assigned to Case Complete] 

18-May-2017  Official Interview Appointment letter received via email for June 27, 2017     

282 Days from NOA1 to Interview (9 months 9 days) 

18-May-2017  CEAC shows case at NVC   19-May-2017  CEAC shows case in TRANSIT   23-May-2017  CEAC shows case is READY

23-Aug-2017  Y  웃유  G I R L  ヅ 👶 👧 🚺 

28-Nov-2017 ✳ New interview date

Embassy

20-Nov-2017  Medical at Surrey, BC

28-Nov-2017 ✳ Interview at Montreal Consulate  APPROVED:dancing:

07-Dec-2017  CEAC case update to AP   CEAC Case Last updated:  11-Dec-2017 ; 26-Jan-2018 ; 31-Jan-2018

05-Feb-2018  Visa in hand   63 Days in AP

06-Feb-2018  Immigration fee paid online
27-Feb-2018 ✳ POE

07-Mar-2018  SSN received

13-Apr-2018 ✳ Green Card in hand

00-???-201? ✳ Adjustment of Status

 Wiki on NVC Process     -     Wiki for Canadian Spouses for NVC

Personal Checklist - MTL-NVC to Interview Process  - Thx JessieABC for sharing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×