Jump to content
Toforo

POE - Marriage - Next?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~Moved from Phil. Regional Forum to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated processes, not country-specific~

(mod hat off)

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowchart (sounds like you are around steps 15-16: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Congrats and good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK -

POE LAX completed 20 April -

Marriage completed 28 April -

Next?

Is there a Hank's Handy-Dandy Guide to the Social Security, ID Card, Immigration steps after marriage and having the "Certified" Marriage License in hand?

Anyone? Anyone? Anyone? Hank?

Thanks!

When you arrived in the US, then shortly after that you would have taken your BC, passport and I94 to SS. You should have filled out the SS-5 for application for SSN in your maiden name and present it along with your other documents. You should then receive your SSN in your maiden name in about 2 weeks if not sooner. Once you have that you can begin to apply and open a checking account or be added to your fiancé's account. You are not authorized to work till you receive your EAD (approx. 2 months after you apply).

After you get married then you do your AOS paperwork. When you get your EAD then return back to SS, with your marriage certificate showing your new name (First name, Maiden Name and Husband's Last Name; by doing it this way you will eliminate problems with the Phil Govt.) Now you are able to begin looking and accepting work using your new SSC (same number as old, but authorized to work).

Those are the steps.

Print the following webpage out (K-1 Visa Holder Only):

>> RM 10211.530

Find your local Social Security Agency (SSA) Office: https://secure.ssa.gov/ICON/main.jsp

Print out your I-94 info > https://i94.cbp.dhs....94/request.html

Follow this guide for getting the SSN > http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765(EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work(along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

You need all the supporting documents for each form as well, so read the instructions for each one. You can also search here on VJ for what to include with each form if you get stumped. There are also example forms here on VJ you can look at when filling out the forms. They can be helpful.

Oh, and here are the details you need about whether or not you need to see a civil surgeon > http://www.visajourn...port/?p=6206232

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you arrived in the US, then shortly after that you would have taken your BC, passport and I94 to SS. You should have filled out the SS-5 for application for SSN in your maiden name and present it along with your other documents. You should then receive your SSN in your maiden name in about 2 weeks if not sooner. Once you have that you can begin to apply and open a checking account or be added to your fiancé's account. You are not authorized to work till you receive your EAD (approx. 2 months after you apply).

After you get married then you do your AOS paperwork. When you get your EAD then return back to SS, with your marriage certificate showing your new name (First name, Maiden Name and Husband's Last Name; by doing it this way you will eliminate problems with the Phil Govt.) Now you are able to begin looking and accepting work using your new SSC (same number as old, but authorized to work).

Those are the steps.

Print the following webpage out (K-1 Visa Holder Only):

>> RM 10211.530

Find your local Social Security Agency (SSA) Office: https://secure.ssa.gov/ICON/main.jsp

Print out your I-94 info > https://i94.cbp.dhs....94/request.html

Follow this guide for getting the SSN > http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765(EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work(along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

You need all the supporting documents for each form as well, so read the instructions for each one. You can also search here on VJ for what to include with each form if you get stumped. There are also example forms here on VJ you can look at when filling out the forms. They can be helpful.

Oh, and here are the details you need about whether or not you need to see a civil surgeon > http://www.visajourn...port/?p=6206232

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is an I-184?

Well - we have a small local SS office here and they said on the phone to just bring her Passport/Visa (and of course, my info/Marriage Certificate) in to their office to apply for her SS Card tomorrow (in her MARRIED name).....

We don't plan on her working so I doubt we'll get her a green card/work permit (unless someone suggests different)

Hank - 3 hours after our marriage, we made an EMERGENCY drive from Missouri down your area and have spent a week going back and forth between Tucson and Phoenix dealing with a family and hospice issue. 8 days later, we're back - wow, what a tedious drive back and forth.... I think I'm also going to apply for "Honeymoon Championship" for that "event" lol.

After she gets her SS Card, I'll add her as "dependent" to my military pension packages -

And of course, submit the AOS package for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well - we have a small local SS office here and they said on the phone to just bring her Passport/Visa (and of course, my info/Marriage Certificate) in to their office to apply for her SS Card tomorrow (in her MARRIED name).....

We don't plan on her working so I doubt we'll get her a green card/work permit (unless someone suggests different)

Hank - 3 hours after our marriage, we made an EMERGENCY drive from Missouri down your area and have spent a week going back and forth between Tucson and Phoenix dealing with a family and hospice issue. 8 days later, we're back - wow, what a tedious drive back and forth.... I think I'm also going to apply for "Honeymoon Championship" for that "event" lol.

After she gets her SS Card, I'll add her as "dependent" to my military pension packages -

And of course, submit the AOS package for her.

Interesting on SSA, required documents is the I-94, and certified marriage certificate (if doing in the married name) and good thing to bring the passport. My wife got her SSN two days after getting married, in her married name.

Green card is not about working, it is about legal status in the U.S. of A, once the I-94 expires (90 days) your wife is out of status (not the same as the 20 millions illegal Mexicans, but you get the idea).

Ya the drive between Tucson and Phoenix can be a real bear, especially with all the big rigs on I-10. Yikes!

No real reason to get the EAD card, AP is bad to have "just in case". My wife had both, used neither.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting on SSA, required documents is the I-94, and certified marriage certificate (if doing in the married name) and good thing to bring the passport. My wife got her SSN two days after getting married, in her married name.

Green card is not about working, it is about legal status in the U.S. of A, once the I-94 expires (90 days) your wife is out of status (not the same as the 20 millions illegal Mexicans, but you get the idea).

Ya the drive between Tucson and Phoenix can be a real bear, especially with all the big rigs on I-10. Yikes!

No real reason to get the EAD card, AP is bad to have "just in case". My wife had both, used neither.

Ok - now it's two deaths in the family later and my brain is totally scrambled.

Here's what we've done so far -

Marriage

1st SSN card with maiden name filed for and received - 2nd one with married name filed for, not yet received.

I've read all the above posted links (some are broken) and the other stuff up there over and over and over and I can't seem get it into an "order/process" - for every "1st/next" offered, there seems to be a but/and/you could - etc.

So, we're married.

Copies of I-94 in hand. SSN maiden name received. SSN married name applied for.

We are NOT going to do an EAD (for employment?) and we're NOT going to do an AP (travel outside of the US?).

Specifically, WHICH form is next for AOS (?) letting the government know we're legally married within the 90day timeframe of the K1 Visa?

How much do we pay for one bride/no dependents?

Sorry to be pesky, but I really am suffering from information overload!

With the family emergencies and deaths in the family, we are now 30days into our 90day process and now I feel an urgency to get this done.

THANKS so much for simplistic responses to overloaded lives!

(TRULY thank you - we're exhausted enough that if there were an immigration attorney within 250miles of me, I'd be engaging their services at this point lol)

** offline responses accepted - ENCOURAGED! **

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok - now it's two deaths in the family later and my brain is totally scrambled.

Here's what we've done so far -

Marriage

1st SSN card with maiden name filed for and received - 2nd one with married name filed for, not yet received.

I've read all the above posted links (some are broken) and the other stuff up there over and over and over and I can't seem get it into an "order/process" - for every "1st/next" offered, there seems to be a but/and/you could - etc.

So, we're married.

Copies of I-94 in hand. SSN maiden name received. SSN married name applied for.

We are NOT going to do an EAD (for employment?) and we're NOT going to do an AP (travel outside of the US?).

Specifically, WHICH form is next for AOS (?) letting the government know we're legally married within the 90day timeframe of the K1 Visa?

How much do we pay for one bride/no dependents?

Sorry to be pesky, but I really am suffering from information overload!

With the family emergencies and deaths in the family, we are now 30days into our 90day process and now I feel an urgency to get this done.

THANKS so much for simplistic responses to overloaded lives!

(TRULY thank you - we're exhausted enough that if there were an immigration attorney within 250miles of me, I'd be engaging their services at this point lol)

** offline responses accepted - ENCOURAGED! **

The 90 day deadline is for getting married, not notifying USCIS you are married. Relax.

What you do next is Adjustment of Status.

The form for adjusting status is the I-485 plus required documents - follow instructions for the I-485 on the USCIS website. Along with the I-864 support documents = tax return and W-2.

Hope live moves along smoothly for you two now


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 90 day deadline is for getting married, not notifying USCIS you are married. Relax.

What you do next is Adjustment of Status.

The form for adjusting status is the I-485 plus required documents - follow instructions for the I-485 on the USCIS website. Along with the I-864 support documents = tax return and W-2.

Hope live moves along smoothly for you two now

THANKS Hank_!

I appreciate the "simplification"

Yes, tomorrow morning is the other memorial service.

I know it's not a record, but between driving there and flying there, I think we've been from St.Louis to Phoenix and back more than anyone should ever have to.

Things will definitely slow down to a smoother ride after this weekend.

Cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. Thought there was a new form floating about out there that I didn't know about.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×