Jump to content
Mohmedraza

I filed for my Sister's F4 who she is already in USA with me (I am citizen) - NEED HELP Desperately!

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

All,

I desperately need your help. Situation is little crazy but I am sure some of you have information which could help me and my sister. So here is the story:

My sister and her family landed in USA on H1B visa in 2005. Their visa expired in 2007 and they became illegal. In 2009, I became US citizen and first thing I did is that I filed for my sister F4. She is been living with me ever since (in Atlanta, GA). Her file was in California Service Center, however, since December 2014 the status shows that "File has been transferred to your local office".

I have no idea what all this means or what to do next?

Does anyone have any idea how long it should take for her file to OPEN?

What would be the next step?

Please please help us!!

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All,

I desperately need your help. Situation is little crazy but I am sure some of you have information which could help me and my sister. So here is the story:

My sister and her family landed in USA on H1B visa in 2005. Their visa expired in 2007 and they became illegal. In 2009, I became US citizen and first thing I did is that I filed for my sister F4. She is been living with me ever since (in Atlanta, GA). Her file was in California Service Center, however, since December 2014 the status shows that "File has been transferred to your local office".

I have no idea what all this means or what to do next?

Does anyone have any idea how long it should take for her file to OPEN?

What would be the next step?

Please please help us!!

Thank you!

They are processing those with priority date in 2002 so 7 more years of wait. But there might be some complexities for AOS after Visa overstay.May want to talk to a lawyer about the specifics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why does her F4 matter.

Presumably they want to have a chat with her about her status.


They are processing those with priority date in 2002 so 7 more years of wait. But there might be some complexities for AOS after Visa overstay.May want to talk to a lawyer about the specifics.

Not possible.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suppose there is no waiver for overstay in the case of brothers/sisters of US citizen, since they are not considered immediate relative of USC.

Wonder how OP's sister is going to AOS inside US.


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suppose there is no waiver for overstay in the case of brothers/sisters of US citizen, since they are not considered immediate relative of USC.

Wonder how OP's sister is going to AOS inside US.

601 can be filed, needs a qualifying relative.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For F4 family preference visa?

Yep More challenging obviously, depend on the QR and their hardships.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Thread closed for review by VJ Moderators of possible TOS violations .~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Thread reviewed by VJ Moderators for possible TOS violations, and re-opened. Please be mindful of the VJ Terms of Service:

Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

TOS violations will result in administrative actions.~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Situation is pretty clear cut, do not see what a Lawyer can do.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All,

I desperately need your help. Situation is little crazy but I am sure some of you have information which could help me and my sister. So here is the story:

My sister and her family landed in USA on H1B visa in 2005. Their visa expired in 2007 and they became illegal. In 2009, I became US citizen and first thing I did is that I filed for my sister F4. She is been living with me ever since (in Atlanta, GA). Her file was in California Service Center, however, since December 2014 the status shows that "File has been transferred to your local office".

I have no idea what all this means or what to do next?

Does anyone have any idea how long it should take for her file to OPEN?

What would be the next step?

Please please help us!!

Thank you!

There is nothing to help with, she is ineligible to adjust status due to being out of status - in a pretty stupid way wasted a chance to legally live in US. End of story.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×