Jump to content
johnson1985

F2A - need help for submitting/revise the form after NVC review

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i submitted all documents necessary to NVC in April, 2015. They took 1 month and replied me with requirement for adjustment as following

"Please review the instruction below then refer ot the final page of this checklist for mailing instruction

[x] I864, Affidavit of Support Checklist

-

-

-

-

-

-

[x] you must submit the following financial evidence:

[x] Proof of current employment (examples: a recently dated job letter, pay stub, or a copy of your business license)

I don't understand what they want me to do with I864, Affidavit of Support Checklist? I admitted that i forgot to send my current paycheck/paystub to them since my income is not enough to sponsor, but i did submit enough evidence from my co-sponsor.

Please if somebody can help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are always the primary sponsor, even if you make little or no money, that is why they want your recent paystubs and/ or employer letter.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are always the primary sponsor, even if you make little or no money, that is why they want your recent paystubs and/ or employer letter.

so according to mail content above , i only need to submit paystub to NVC, right? or do i have to file another form I864 and resubmit again?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just the paystubs (to be safe, if you can, add a letter from your employer stating permanent, stable employment and the salary).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just the paystubs (to be safe, if you can, add a letter from your employer stating permanent, stable employment and the salary).

One more concern, do i have to get the employment verification letter notarized? since i work as independent contractor. so far i work for one employer only.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, but if you can have them add their address, phone number and email it would be good.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×