Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sunani

Updating Documents Sent to NVC

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We submitted the AOS and civil documents to the NVC (email processing) on April 24th and received a confirmation email. My wife's PD is Dec 13, 2013 - so if the monthly movement trend in the visa bulletin continues she will hopefully have her interview in September assuming we get to case complete before then.

However I recently stumbled upon this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Under step 9 it says to never leave anything blank which unfortunately I did in the AOS form for residence address (since it is the same as my mailing address). In addition, for Part 19 of the I864EZ for the 3rd most recent tax year (2012) I left income blank as I became a GC holder in 2013 so didn't have to file taxes in 2012 in the US. I added a supplemental page to explain this and provided a copy of my Canadian tax return (and the USD equivalent) none the less.

However based on that guide above I am thinking I should resend the I864EZ and put in N/A for anything that doesn't apply including the 2012 taxable income amount (should I put in my USD converted Canadian taxable income in this line?). I'm thinking it makes sense to send it now and lose the two weeks vs. potentially getting a checklist 1.5 months from now for having blanks.

Lastly - is it ok for me to just send only the I864 form again to the NVC? I'm assuming I don't need to include the whole package again such as the tax transcripts, etc.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any advice?

Should I resubmit the I864EZ and make sure to put in N/A for anything that I would leave blank? And can I send only that form or should I include all the supporting documents again even though they have them?

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can not do anything right now so just wait for RFE or checklist. Sometimes they will ask you to bring updated 864 form at interview.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was under the impression I can send an updated file? Maybe I should call the NVC.

The worry I have is that by not doing anything I will get a checklist email in 1-2 months and unnecessarily delay my wife's interview date. Especially as her PD is getting close.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Called NVC. They said the original may be fine but for peace of mind send it again with N/A and it will take 45 days to review.

I don't need to wait for a checklist and I only need to include the form and none of the supporting documents since they already have them. Hopefully that is useful info for anyone else reading this.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×