Jump to content
Kenzo

FB1 (F1 Case) Priority Date May 2010 - Can sisters visit and attend my wedding before Visa # becomes available

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All, my sisters have been approved and a case # assigned for F1 Case ((F1) Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens) with a priority date of May 17th, 2010. Currently waiting for a Visa Number which might take additional 3 years to reach them based on current PRD. My question to the group is there any way they can visit and attend my wedding in August 2015. Has anyone encounter this issue and able to visit prior to reaching the PRD. Looking forward to your suggestions.

In summary, can you visit the U.S and attend a wedding with a pending immigrant Visa application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can attempt to obtain a B-2 visa.

If they are Nigerian nationals, this will be close to impossible.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wedding is not an emergency.

If they do not have a visa then they apply for one.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sisters have a pending immigrant visa application (F1 Case: Unmarried sons and daughters of US Citizens) with a priority date of May 2010. I have my wedding coming up in August 2015 and I really want them to be there. is there an exception or a policy that can grant my sisters a temporary visitor's Visa to attend my wedding pending their immigrant Visa application. They are both based in Nigeria and working there as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing stopping them but they are already showing they plan to immigrate to the U.S. With this petition in place and the officers at the embassy will see and know this so the chances of getting a visitors visa especially for that particular country as well are about .01 % but they are allowed to try yes and if approved visit but must return when the visit is expected to be up/before visa expires .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let us know how they get on.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there no exception to the rule on emergency grounds, such as seeing one's sick relative, weddings, birthdays and all. It's annoying you can't even come to visit.

Birthdays, weddings? Far from emergencies. They'll just have to apply for a tourist visa, but may get denied because of the pending visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought they were applying to visit in the mean time?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing stopping them but they are already showing they plan to immigrate to the U.S. With this petition in place and the officers at the embassy will see and know this so the chances of getting a visitors visa especially for that particular country as well are about .01 % but they are allowed to try yes and if approved visit but must return when the visit is expected to be up/before visa expires .

I understand, they will be applying for the Visitor's VISA anyways. I was just trying to see if there is a way to bolster their case for a temporary Visitor's Visa

I thought they were applying to visit in the mean time?

Yes a temporary Visa to attend my wedding before it reaches their priority date which at the current pace might be 2017/2018

I thought they were applying to visit in the mean time?

Yes a temporary Visa to attend my wedding before it reaches their priority date which at the current pace might be 2017/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's Nigeria a high fraud country. Why would they give them a visa knowing they have pending immigrant visas already. Weddings nor birthdays constitute emergency. Congrats on the upcoming nuptials though. ..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me thinks the sisters might have a (slightly) better than average chance of a B2 for a sibling wedding. What would the sisters gain by risking their already approved F1 petition by overstaying the B2, as a GC is "just" three years away? Maybe that's the optimist in me..


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×