Jump to content
Trooper

Filling Out I-864 For My Parents. Do I have to file 2 separate forms?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm not new to immigration procedures, but this IR5 process got me little confused. I'm petitioning my both parents. I-130 was approved few months ago then it got transferred to NVC, I have paid all the fees and submitted their online applications. The only thing that's left is to send AOS & IV package. Now here's the question: on I-864... Do I have to file 2 separate forms or just fill out 1? Already filled out 1 application, but some questions are super confusing and comes into conflict.

Let's say Part 3, Q2 - I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within 6 months of the principal immigrant named in Part 2.Do not include any relatives listed on a separate visa petition.

I don't get it, my parents are immigrating together, but obviously their I-130's were filed separately, now do I have to list for instance my dad in Part 3 or fill out separate I-864?

Any help is extremely appreciated.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can not link a thread from another forum.

But, if you google for "i 864 for parents", I see many links. One of them has excellent screen shots of the appl to guide you. It is fairly recent one in 2015.

Edited by akpman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks akpman for bringing it up. So I googled I 864 for parents. Trooper, you have to fill out one AOS form for your mom and another for your dad. I am also in the same boat as you are. I am just waiting for some documents from my parents then I will submit my AOS package. But, for the mean time, I have been searching how to answer the form because I am also confused about some questions. Part 3, put a check on item # 1, leave #2 blank. That's what I have read from a thread I searched in google as mentioned by akpman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×