Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is filing a i130 petition for me I want to confirm if it a must to attach a cover letter that state what she wants or it of no use seems the form i130 is to petition and we bought a 420 money order at wellsfargo made payable to u.s department of Homeland Security but at the lower part of the money order there is something like purchaser signature do we need to sign that space cause I don't want them to refuse our application cause she didn't sign it or we can leave it blank.

Edited by matoyadele

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No cover letter is required.

All money order or checks have to be signed.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you in the US, and adjusting status? You need more than the I-130 if so. Check out the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 .


Post on Adjudicators's Field Manual re: AOS and Intent: My link
Wedding Date: 06/14/2009
POE at Pearson Airport - for a visit, did not intend to stay - 10/09/2009
Found VisaJourney and created an account - 10/19/2009

I-130 (approved as part of the CR-1 process):
Sent 10/01/2009
NOA1 10/07/2009
NOA2 02/10/2010

AOS:
NOA 05/14/2010
Interview - approved! 07/29/10 need to send in completed I-693 (doctor missed answering a couple of questions) - sent back same day
Green card received 08/20/10

ROC:
Sent 06/01/2012
Approved 02/27/2013

Green card received 05/08/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@valerie thanks so much I know I needed more than one form but I want to take it step by step I don't want to do concurrent filling cause my adjustment of status fee is not yet complete.

@valerie thanks so much I know I needed more than one form but I want to take it step by step I don't want to do concurrent filling cause my adjustment of status fee is not yet complete.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, gotcha. It is OK to do it that way; when you do file the I-485 part of the package make sure you include a photocopy of the notice you received from USCIS that they accepted your I-130 package. Also, please note that you do not enter the 'period of authorized stay' until the I-485 is filed, if you have overstayed.

And yes, sign the money order.


Post on Adjudicators's Field Manual re: AOS and Intent: My link
Wedding Date: 06/14/2009
POE at Pearson Airport - for a visit, did not intend to stay - 10/09/2009
Found VisaJourney and created an account - 10/19/2009

I-130 (approved as part of the CR-1 process):
Sent 10/01/2009
NOA1 10/07/2009
NOA2 02/10/2010

AOS:
NOA 05/14/2010
Interview - approved! 07/29/10 need to send in completed I-693 (doctor missed answering a couple of questions) - sent back same day
Green card received 08/20/10

ROC:
Sent 06/01/2012
Approved 02/27/2013

Green card received 05/08/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×