Jump to content
noche

possible interview waiver for marriage through k1 visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi , on february i had my biometrics on wyoming , and then like around 2 months later i receive my traveling document and ead 2 weeks after that . We have moved within the last 4 months on 2 different appartments , and i always updated my new adrese with uscis and we posted a form I 865 that s the form for the sponsor (my wife) that she changed the adrese and we always got feedback from uscis,through the email and the mail , saying that we got ur new adrese.

But now , like a week ago , i receive a letter from uscis , and had been sent on the old apartment but i updated my new adrese even with the post office so they brought to us every mail on our name , it comes a lil bit late than usual because has to go back to the main office 500 miles away and takes them a week to put a tag on it and bring it to me to the new adrese.

USCIS sent me a letter even for this new adrese saying we got ur new adrese , let us know if u move again.

But the interview waiver goes in the wrong adrese. And i think the best thing is to give them a call and updated it through the phone , cuz i don t see what else i can do about it . And the interview waiver letter says , that my case has been identified has potential waiver case, meaning that i may not need to go to the interview to complete my application , and they say there might be a delay of 6 months and they say that if later they determine that i need an interview they gonna let me know .

I read a lot of threats here saying that hapened that people had their gc on their mails after a while and others saying they had the interview after a few months even after receiving this letter .

What do u guys think about this letter and what should i do about the adrese situation with uscis

thanks a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What can you do? Wait for them to decide if they want to do an interview or if you're getting a GC without interview. Welcome to the waiting game. I've been waiting 5 months since I got that letter, and no news so far. Some have been waiting a year.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file the form online to update your address on your pending case? It should update your info online using the AR-11, but you can also call for confirmation. > http://www.uscis.gov/addresschange

Many get the interview waiver. Those getting approved without an interview are typically waiting longer than those that get an interview. Check the AOS Progress Reports sub-forum. You will find posts about those waiting for approval without interview.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based main forum to Progress Reports sub-forum - topic is case status ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes i have changed my adrese online using AR11 , and then they sent me a letter on the mail saying they got my new adrese, but the waiver interview letter goes in the old adrese.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×